1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She speaks with him."

"She speaks with him."

Translation:Ela fala com ele.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


per_iocum

what is the difference between fala and fale? i thought that 'fale' is he/she/it form


Paulenrique

No no... "fale" is for he,she,it, but not in simple present. Just take a look: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar


per_iocum

didn/t help. what is the difference between indicativo and conjuctivo? when it was explained? did i miss something? maybe you can just give a translation?


Paulenrique

No, it wasnt explained so far. It was just to show we really have "fale". But i'll explain. Presente do indicativo: express the fact at the moment you say. The fact is real. (=simple present in English) . Presente do subjuntivo: something not so sure, a wish, desire, uncertain future act: talvez ele FALE com ela (maybe he talks to her). Espero que ele FALE com ela. (I hope he talks to her) hope that clarified...


per_iocum

I guess you call subjuntivo the same thing called conjuctivo following your link above? Yes, that clarified. Wow, very beautiful construction. Interesting. Thanks a lot!


Paulenrique

Ohhh yes... in Brazil we call it subjuntivo :) glad you got it ;)


tnowion

cant i also say "consigo" instead of "com ele"


Paulenrique

You'd sound very weird. You'd use that if you said: "ela fala consigo MESMA" (She talks to herself). In this case, use "com ele"


Mawii26

I thought that.you can.use dele and dela for.him and her?


Paulenrique

it is used when you have the preposition de, not com: de+ele = dele. de+ela = dela.


Mawii26

So why is it not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.