"She speaks with him."

Translation:Ela fala com ele.

4/21/2013, 9:56:06 AM

11 Comments


per_iocum

what is the difference between fala and fale? i thought that 'fale' is he/she/it form

4/21/2013, 9:56:06 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No no... "fale" is for he,she,it, but not in simple present. Just take a look: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar

4/22/2013, 1:59:25 AM

per_iocum

didn/t help. what is the difference between indicativo and conjuctivo? when it was explained? did i miss something? maybe you can just give a translation?

4/22/2013, 5:36:17 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, it wasnt explained so far. It was just to show we really have "fale". But i'll explain. Presente do indicativo: express the fact at the moment you say. The fact is real. (=simple present in English) . Presente do subjuntivo: something not so sure, a wish, desire, uncertain future act: talvez ele FALE com ela (maybe he talks to her). Espero que ele FALE com ela. (I hope he talks to her) hope that clarified...

4/22/2013, 10:06:12 AM

per_iocum

I guess you call subjuntivo the same thing called conjuctivo following your link above? Yes, that clarified. Wow, very beautiful construction. Interesting. Thanks a lot!

4/22/2013, 10:29:06 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhh yes... in Brazil we call it subjuntivo :) glad you got it ;)

4/22/2013, 11:04:12 AM

tnowion

cant i also say "consigo" instead of "com ele"

5/6/2013, 3:05:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You'd sound very weird. You'd use that if you said: "ela fala consigo MESMA" (She talks to herself). In this case, use "com ele"

5/6/2013, 3:18:06 PM

Mawii26

I thought that.you can.use dele and dela for.him and her?

3/19/2014, 10:56:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

it is used when you have the preposition de, not com: de+ele = dele. de+ela = dela.

3/20/2014, 4:05:44 PM

Mawii26

So why is it not accepted?

3/19/2014, 10:57:01 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.