"The angry soldier hits my comrades."

Translation:Miles iratus comites meos pulsat.

September 20, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I liked that in this case (I'm currently at crown level two) there were both 'meus' and 'meos' in the word bank. Usually the word banks and 'choose between these three translations' type exercises are so darned easy because all the other possibilities are obvious nonsense. They need to give us a little motivation to think about details.


Stivusik

I don't think that 'pulsat', particularly when translated by a simple present, means 'hits'. 'Hits' means the same thing as 'strikes' and that would be 'pellit.' Pulsō pulsāre is a frequentative and describes repeated or "done and undone" action, which is 'beat up' or 'thrashes' in English.


Henry803202

I don't want to know what happened there.


CannedMan

What is the difference between sodālis, -is and comes, -itis? Can they not both be translated as ‘mate’, ‘comrade’, ‘buddy’?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.