1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Latrina sordida in insula es…

"Latrina sordida in insula est."

Translation:The dirty toilet is in the apartment building.

September 20, 2019

18 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Is there a reason why it must be "apartment building" and not "apartment" or is that just an oversight?


kimodified

I wondered this, as well.


L59678

Shouldn't be penalised for missing "building", Duolingo is so frustrating sometimes


jaiirapetjan

Did they have apartment buildings in ancient Rome? If not, where did "insula" come from?


JimKillock

See Wikipedia Latin and English for a description of Roman apartment blocks known as īnsulae, aka slums.

" insulae, like domus, had running water and sanitation. But this kind of housing was sometimes constructed at minimal expense for speculative purposes, resulting in insulae of poor construction. They were built in timber, mud brick, and later primitive concrete, and were prone to fire and collapse … Among his many business interests, Marcus Licinius Crassus speculated in real estate and owned numerous insulae in the city. When one collapsed from poor construction, Cicero purportedly stated that Crassus was happy that he could charge higher rents for a new building than the collapsed one."


RGZReGZ

Additionally, there must exist an already existing tall buildings in order for laws to forbid buildings to exceed 25m "Beginning with Augustus (r. 30 BCE-14 CE), several emperors attempted to establish limits of 20m (25m for facade) for multi-storey buildings, but met with only limited success."[Reference: Gregory S. Aldrete: "Daily Life in the Roman City: Rome, Pompeii and Ostia", 2004] [Reference: https://issuu.com/frankvankessel/docs/the_building_brick_of_rome]

Even in Canada, an apartment (ie xxx mansion) can be just 3 to 5 stories tall.


Catharine499251

In Canada maybe in the 19th century??


Robert-Alexan

That's meant like a figure of speech, like you'd refer to blocks in the Manhattan street grid. Every block forms a little island (~insula) confined by streets. And yes they had astonishing apartment buildings, that were densely populated and posed a considerable fire hazard to the city of Rome.


RGZReGZ

I notice that when the words flow as typical with Romance language, "in insula" become "innnsula" Did I heard that correctly?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it flows, it's logical, as you said "typical with Romance language".


susanTuck1

why not 'a dirty toilet is in the apartment'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Apparently it needs to be "apartment building", not just "apartment".


kimodified

I am just curious, could this also mean "The toilet in the apartment building is dirty"? Or would that be word order specific, even though we're often told that word order is flexible in Latin?


Erik965703

I put "the toilet in the apartment building is dirty" and was marked correct, so yes, looks like!


NeuralWarp

This punitive Losing Hearts system is making me lose heart. It takes all the joy out of DuoLingo. Can't they find some other way to force us to watch adverts?


CarolynJan10

the audio is very bad in this one. in insula sounds like ninsumma. I wish they'd fix stuff like that.


SyedMoheel

Would "Latrina in insula sordida est" mean the same thing?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.