1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Chʼil Łichxíʼí yį́yą́."

"Chʼil Łichxíʼí yį́yą́."

Translation:She is eating a tomato.

September 20, 2019

8 Comments


scarvbarv

What's the difference between yisha and yíyá? Is it just simple conjugation?


SariahLily

More or less.

Yishą́ = I eat it (note the "sh"--most first person verbs have a sh in them, as shi means I).

Yiyą́ = (s)he eats it


Federico472377

I am eating a potato." Translation:Nímasii yį́yą́. why i use yį́yą́ for first person, i should use Yishą́ but he says it's wrong


SariahLily

The "I am eating a potato" exercise is incorrect. There are still a lot of errors in this course, unfortunately. Hopefully they will get fixed eventually.


Federico472377

Thank you very much


Fuzzy217554

I put she is a tomato accudentaly


Wolfenbagel

This didn't specify a female is eating the tomato.


Danielle30804

What are the pronunciations?

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.