"Do you work as an engineer?"

Translation:Tu lavori come ingegnere?

April 21, 2013

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ackworth

why do I not need the article 'un ' before ingegnere


caludio

I guess this is hard to explain, but think it's because "come" is also used as a comparative "Lavoro come un cane" (really hard), "Piove come non mai" (it rains link never before), so in italian "lavori come un ingegnere" would trigger the comparative and it would sound really wrong.


blazmah

the best way to solve this problem would be to use 'sei un ingegnere', and everything is okay.


Marganna11

No,it doesn't accept "un"


LeoMurphy9

Not so much, "sei un ingegnere' was just marked wrong.


scimmia1980

And what about this? "Sei duro come un mulo."

comment/1296059


PattQuattr

But no one explains that ahead of time How are we to know it "Sounds Bad". ... some one ftom DL should explain They ARE making money from our activity


alfiethecat

But in this case is not a comparative... as the other guy said "sei duro come un mulo" is also seen here. I still don't get it, though


Crystalissima

Right. Sei duro come un mulo is comparing "you" to "a mule", and it uses the article, and it's comparative. :) In this case, it's not a comparative, and that's apparently why we don't say "lavori come UN ingegnere" in this sentence. I had the same issue, I used "un" when I guess I wasn't supposed to, but Caludio's comment really helped me see why I was wrong. ^_^


frank515984

why do I need the 'tu' before lavori? It marked it wrong when I left it out.


DeMMc18

Lavori come ingegnere - was accepted 1/2022


BradHorne2

I didn't. "Lavori come ingegnere" is accepted.


RosaMaria6715

Mine wasn't accepted


olafera

mine was accepted


Jason2559

'Lavori come l'ingegnere' was marked wrong Feb 2021


monkey_47

It's wrong because you included the article "l'". Correct is "Lavori come ingegnere."


Wendy756225

Not accepted Jan 15 2022!


AndrejJesenovec

Why is "tu" necessary??


leenkallasi

I was asking for this


susan880134

Why do we need to use "tu" here. I thought that lavori would include it. Can someone help?


Dick403354

I was marked wrong for not using tu before lavori. From all I have learnt, my answer should have been accepted. Even more confused now.


wolf1mtb

In Italian, indefinite articles (un, una, un') are omitted before unmodified predicate nouns expressing nationality, occupation, et al. John is a doctor = Giovanni è dottore. John is a fine doctor = Giovanni è un bravo dottore.


IrenaPasvinter

Lavora come ingegnere? should be accepted as well. Why not?


pfia924

Because the question is if you (2nd pers. sing.) work as an engineer and lavora is 3rd person sing. as in (s)he works.


MichaelC34941

I used the formal You as the context would seem to indicate that the speaker was addressing a probable stranger/ possible professional. Can't understand why it wasn't accepted.


stephenjames0

This is asking in the formal sense, why is it not correct? If the person was a friend you'd probably know what their work was. Marie


alfiethecat

true, but I guess it's because in english is also informal... I don't know, maybe they'll correct this


SamL107408

I put lavorate come ingegere and it was accepted. :-)


alfiethecat

you mens tu and voi, that's why :-)


MDuras

Lavora is the third person, lui or lei lavori is the second singular, tu lavori.


PeterSigno3

Accepted Monday 01-Nov-2021


JoukoSalon

Why this Tu must be in the sentence,,without it is incorrect!


Ita63430

what's wrong with my answer: lavori come un ingegnere


monkey_47

You need to omit the article "un".


Thekla469525

Why "lavori tu come ingegnere" is marked "wrong"? Please consider it as alternative answer.


Dante_Cardoso

Why "tu fai l'ingegnere?" is not acepted?


gaodifan

"Fai l'ingegnere" is now accepted.


kewjab

Is "Fai tu l'ingegnere?" incorrect?


miklagardare

Because the main verb here is "to work" which indicates a different structure of saying one's profession. Your answer would be correct if the sentence to be translated was "Are you an engineer/do you do as an engineer?" (I'm not so sure about this, it sounds absurd), which is actually not so different from the sentence above. Another irrational restriction from Duolingo...


jatedesco

You do not have to use "Tu" in this sentence if lavori is used.


Stu744921

Why is "Lavori tu come ingegnere?" incorrect? In French you can ask "travail tu comme un genie?" and it would be correct.


ourakoz

Is "lavori tu come ingegnere" really incorrect in Italian? I think I remember encountering the inversion of verb + subject before in a question


bassel.aw

"Lavori tu come ingegnere" marked wrong. Why?


dennisporto

Sei un'ingegnere?

Incorrect, apparently


JosephPrit

"Are you an engineer?" Vs "Do you work as an engineer?" Almost the same meaning but very clearly different sentences.


alfiethecat

I guess there's no apostrophe there either


monkey_47

"Sei un ingegnere" would be correct. It's a masculine noun.


Nick182596

When you type lavori it is directly 2nd person singular, failing to insert "tu" really ought not to declare it wrong


ksoo

Is there any difference in meaning between "x lavora come y" and "x fa un/una y"? I understand they (apparently) coincide with the English phrases "x works as y" and "x is a y", but in my dialect of English, those two things mean the same thing (in the context of professions).


alfiethecat

From Duolingo's page: Tips and notes: There are three ways to specify an occupation in Italian: 1) Fare + determinate article + profession (e.g. Faccio il medico): by far the most common way. It describes the person's current role as an activity. 2) Essere + indeterminate article + profession (e.g. Sono un medico - I am a medic): similar to the English construction, it describes the person's professional category. It can be used even if the person doesn't currently work in the profession, and the indefinite article can be dropped in informal contexts. 3) Lavorare come + profession (e.g. Lavoro come medico - I work as a medic): more formal than the previous versions, it describes the current occupation but might not be the role the person identifies with.


MariaIramendy

If this is a question why the reply isn't: Lavori tu come un ingegnere? Besides the reply given here has omitted the indefinite article UN. Besides, the Italian refer to the works as fare. Faccio l'ingegnere. The question should be: qual'è il tuo mestiere. The reply then would be: faccio l'ingegnere. If someone could explain further it would be great.


FritzNeal

Why is "tu lavori come l'ingegnere" wrong?


Crystalissima

Because you used the definite article. It would be "Tu lavori come ingegnere?" without the "l'." Find Caludio's answer up above. He explains it as the difference between being comparative or not. I had the same question, myself, but he definitely answered it. :)


Barbara127350

Why is the article an left out? There should be un ingegnere...


[deactivated user]

    Why is it necessary to include Tu?


linestrella

    It's really hard to guess, when they want us use "tu lavori" and when - only "lavori"


Marganna11

    It says "...an engineer " but translates without the article


Elpithalem

    That is exactly what I asked but I have not yet had a reply.


N.O.A.H.S.

    why do we have to say "tu lavori" instead of "lavori"? I always thought they were the same thing?


stephenjames0

    Lei lavora - is this not the formal way of asking?


srrusso

    I wish that I could refer to the previous translation to compare the use of "un" meaning "a" before an occupation. I am quite confused!


CatherineM557980

    I am still having trouble with un and una. Any suggestions? Thank you.


Patti293824

    Ok this is not working. Right done for the day.


oliver720094

    Si bella, tutti le giorni,


AoDes216

    In a few sentences, I've noticed I shouldn't use "tu" because it's put randomly into sentences. It's required this time in spite of the verb indicating the singular "you".


Tania180243

    The hints are not clear


Gilly153492

    Why is this marked wrong? 'Tu lavori come un ingegnere?'


ChrissyCurbPL

    How does one remember all these little nuisances of the Italian language? Does anyone have a trick to recalling these? "Come" should just mean either "How" or "as", but here it means "as an". Quite difficult.


adion

    Nuance ≠ nuisance!


AnnaDought1

    I wrote exactly correctly but still marked as incorrect!


PatrickE86

    Why wouldn't it accept "Lavori" instead of having to say "Tu lavori"?


NikyRathbo

    Why couldn't I use fai ingegnere? I thought fare is often used with professions


PattQuattr

    Dl is inconsistent about requiring the definite article. I wrote lavori come ingegnere... leaving off "you" The You is inferred by the spelling of Lavori. Why was I marked wrong?


Elpithalem

    Why are we not allowed to use the indefinite article un , when the English text says an engineer


Vejv7

    I am really confused about articles right now. Sometimes there is "il" translated as "un" sometimes there is none but i have to add it into translation. :( Is somewhere some hint how to use articles in italian?


Trish948366

    Lavori come ingegnere


NicolausPo3

    Sempr con un articolo!!


NicolausPo3

    Your answer is wrong!!


ruth229276

    why is un not right?


AleksandrST75

    I wrote "lavori" instead of "tu lavori" and it was wrong... Is it?


Rexadonis

    Lavori come un ingegnere

    What's WRONG?


AGUSTINDUR81170

    The question is: AN ENGINEER


eperez421

    I didn't put "tu" and got the whole thing wrong. That's really not acceptable, especially since it isnt always needed elsewhere. What happened to "progression not perfection"??


hughgodfre1

    I wrote: lavori come ingeniere. It was marked wrong.


BradHorne2

    "ingegnere" not "ingeniere".


David712165

    Is "lavori come ingegnere" incorrect?


AlCoxe

    I said "Fai come l'ingegnere?" and it was wrong. Why?


tmVy90qo

    Why is the answer "Lavori come un ingegnere?" incorrect? As I understand it, one isn't required to have the subject pronoun "tu" in a sentence and the English says "an engineer", so what's wrong with including the article "un"?


DaringPeg

    I put the same thing and it wants "Tu lavori come ingegnere?" My understanding is that both should be accepted.


Rosemary264447

    I used sei un ingegnere and I was wrong


Jihel5

    I went with lavori tu, was marked wrong, and it was my last heart. Nuff said.


GborKernyi

    'Lavori come l'ingegnere' was NOT accepted :-(


irene933363

    Why is un not accepted for an


VincentWel1

    Lavori? Not lavoro? Why ask one individual if they work as an engineers?


JeremyAnne

    lavoro means "I work" lavori "you work"


NadiaRafiq1

    my answer is corect

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.