"Do you work as an engineer?"

Translation:Tu lavori come ingegnere?

April 21, 2013

36 Comments


ackworth

why do I not need the article 'un ' before ingegnere

April 21, 2013

caludio

I guess this is hard to explain, but think it's because "come" is also used as a comparative "Lavoro come un cane" (really hard), "Piove come non mai" (it rains link never before), so in italian "lavori come un ingegnere" would trigger the comparative and it would sound really wrong.

April 21, 2013

Nitram.

the best way to solve this problem would be to use 'sei un ingegnere', and everything is okay.

May 15, 2013

scimmia1980

And what about this? "Sei duro come un mulo."

comment/1296059

April 27, 2014

alfiethecat

But in this case is not a comparative... as the other guy said "sei duro come un mulo" is also seen here. I still don't get it, though

August 18, 2015

frank515984

why do I need the 'tu' before lavori? It marked it wrong when I left it out.

December 3, 2017

Dante_Cardoso

Why "tu fai l'ingegnere?" is not acepted?

May 17, 2013

gaodifan

"Fai l'ingegnere" is now accepted.

January 21, 2014

Cercatore1

Is "Fai tu l'ingegnere?" incorrect?

March 4, 2017

Adalbus

Because the main verb here is "to work" which indicates a different structure of saying one's profession. Your answer would be correct if the sentence to be translated was "Are you an engineer/do you do as an engineer?" (I'm not so sure about this, it sounds absurd), which is actually not so different from the sentence above. Another irrational restriction from Duolingo...

December 11, 2013

dennisporto

Sei un'ingegnere?

Incorrect, apparently

February 19, 2014

JosephPrit

"Are you an engineer?" Vs "Do you work as an engineer?" Almost the same meaning but very clearly different sentences.

May 13, 2014

alfiethecat

I guess there's no apostrophe there either

August 18, 2015

IrenaPasvinter

Lavora come ingegnere? should be accepted as well. Why not?

June 12, 2014

pfia924

Because the question is if you (2nd pers. sing.) work as an engineer and lavora is 3rd person sing. as in (s)he works.

February 18, 2015

stephenjames0

This is asking in the formal sense, why is it not correct? If the person was a friend you'd probably know what their work was. Marie

May 19, 2015

alfiethecat

true, but I guess it's because in english is also informal... I don't know, maybe they'll correct this

August 18, 2015

MichaelC34941

I agree with you.

September 2, 2017

SamL107408

I put lavorate come ingegere and it was accepted. :-)

April 6, 2015

alfiethecat

you mens tu and voi, that's why :-)

August 18, 2015

MichaelC34941

I used the formal You as the context would seem to indicate that the speaker was addressing a probable stranger/ possible professional. Can't understand why it wasn't accepted.

September 2, 2017

MariaIramendy

If this is a question why the reply isn't: Lavori tu come un ingegnere? Besides the reply given here has omitted the indefinite article UN. Besides, the Italian refer to the works as fare. Faccio l'ingegnere. The question should be: qual'è il tuo mestiere. The reply then would be: faccio l'ingegnere. If someone could explain further it would be great.

March 11, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

Why is "tu" necessary??

April 8, 2018

VincentWel1

Lavori? Not lavoro? Why ask one individual if they work as an engineers?

February 13, 2014

JeremyAnne

lavoro means "I work" lavori "you work"

March 9, 2014

ksoo

Is there any difference in meaning between "x lavora come y" and "x fa un/una y"? I understand they (apparently) coincide with the English phrases "x works as y" and "x is a y", but in my dialect of English, those two things mean the same thing (in the context of professions).

January 17, 2015

alfiethecat

From Duolingo's page: Tips and notes: There are three ways to specify an occupation in Italian: 1) Fare + determinate article + profession (e.g. Faccio il medico): by far the most common way. It describes the person's current role as an activity. 2) Essere + indeterminate article + profession (e.g. Sono un medico - I am a medic): similar to the English construction, it describes the person's professional category. It can be used even if the person doesn't currently work in the profession, and the indefinite article can be dropped in informal contexts. 3) Lavorare come + profession (e.g. Lavoro come medico - I work as a medic): more formal than the previous versions, it describes the current occupation but might not be the role the person identifies with.

August 18, 2015

jatedesco

You do not have to use "Tu" in this sentence if lavori is used.

October 1, 2017

stephenjames0

Lei lavora - is this not the formal way of asking?

October 24, 2017

susan880134

Why do we need to use "tu" here. I thought that lavori would include it. Can someone help?

June 10, 2018

srrusso

I wish that I could refer to the previous translation to compare the use of "un" meaning "a" before an occupation. I am quite confused!

July 5, 2018

JoukoSalon

Why this Tu must be in the sentence,,without it is incorrect!

September 25, 2018

CatherineM557980

I am still having trouble with un and una. Any suggestions? Thank you.

October 7, 2018

Patti293824

Ok this is not working. Right done for the day.

February 6, 2019

wolf1mtb

In Italian, indefinite articles (un, una, un') are omitted before unmodified predicate nouns expressing nationality, occupation, et al. John is a doctor = Giovanni è dottore. John is a fine doctor = Giovanni è un bravo dottore.

February 22, 2019

FritzNeal

Why is "tu lavori come l'ingegnere" wrong?

June 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.