"Do you see the fisherman?"

Translation:Vedi il pescatore?

April 21, 2013

17 Comments


aglguy

why is "Vedi tu il pescatore" incorrect?

December 23, 2014

sharkbbb

"Tu" can be added for emphasis, which changes the meaning a bit. Something like:

  • Vedi tu il pescatore? = Are you the one that sees the fisherman?
August 13, 2015

ackworth

how do I know when to use an article in front of a noun and when not to? I am getting very confused - is there a rule for each? If so I would love to read it.

April 21, 2013

Chris123456

I sense that what you need to know from this question and from your posting "Do you work as an engineer" is that the indefinite article is not used when saying what someone's job is.

To say what someone's job is you leave out the article: è medico ( he is a doctor) OR you can use the verb fare with the definite article: faccio l'ingegnere (I'm an engineer)

Beyond that, it's probably best to pick up a grammar book and check out when to use or not to use the articles, however, some general points might help:

1) Definite articles are used more in Italian than in English. 2) Italian sentences do not usually start with a noun without an article. 3) You need to use article with parts of the body and with time, unlike English 4) Indefinite articles are not used when saying what someone's job is. 5) Indefinite articles are not used with the numbers "cento" and "mille"

Hope this helps!

April 21, 2013

ackworth

many thanks for this very lucid explanation!

May 27, 2013

arancia

Do you not use pronouns when asking a question like this? It didn't accept "tu vedi..."

April 25, 2013

HampusTeng

Why isn't vedono il pescatore correct? It might as well be the plural form of you, no?

May 30, 2014

seonaidl

It could be the plural form of you but that would be vedete. Vedono is they see.

October 18, 2014

sharkbbb

The English "you" could mean any of:

  • (tu) vedi il pescatore? = Do you see the fisherman? (singular, informal)
  • (Lei) vede il pescatore? = Do you see the fisherman? (singular, formal)
  • (voi) vedete i pescatori? = Do you see the fishermen? (plural)
  • (Loro) vedono i pescatori? = Do you see the fishermen? (uncommon, very formal or polite plural)
August 13, 2015

Jessveg91

It flagged up saying the correct answer was LEI vedi, but i thought lei was she?!

June 29, 2015

sharkbbb
  • (tu) vedi il pescatore? = Do you see the fisherman? (singular, informal)
  • lei vedi il pescatore? (wrong conjugation)
  • (lei) vede il pescatore? = Does she see the fisherman?
  • (Lei) vede il pescatore? = Do you see the fisherman? (singular, formal, only with capital case Lei)
August 13, 2015

DanielGendron

What about "il pescatore vedi?"

May 19, 2015

sharkbbb

Word order is very important in Italian, it's usually Subject-Verb-Object, even in questions:

  • il pescatore vede? = does the fisherman see?
  • il pescatore vedi? = do the fisherman see? (with wrong conjugation)
  • (tu) vedi il pescatore? = do you see the fisherman?
August 13, 2015

YichenHu

Seriously, why not guardi

August 26, 2015

Rae.F

Seeing and watching are not synonymous.

December 5, 2015

artem.ustinov

Perché "vedi l'pescatore?" non é corretto?

September 27, 2016

frankbenf

Vedete il pescatore is correct too

April 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.