1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi oratores sunt in templ…

"Multi oratores sunt in templo."

Translation:There are many orators in the temple.

September 20, 2019

13 Comments


FilippoDai2

Multi ortore sunt in templo The pronounciation is butchered


TanteJulia

I had to guess the word "oratores" because it was not understandable.


sjalex

this guy's excessively American accent is absolutely atrocious. He doesn't pronounce the vowels right


Theo639847

is "in the temple are many orators" not the same as "there are many orators in the temple"?


tankenbahwl

if you mean 'in the temple there are many orators', yes.


Leon_McNair

I thought the Multi ought to be Multae oratores?


KalisaHaze

It ought not. Multi is used because the "oratores" is a masculine plural noun. We use "multi" for masculine but "multae" for feminine plurals.


pliaa2

Sometimes multi means many and sometimes it means very many. Is this a rule of just mistake?


RobertBerg3

Should be: Multi - many Plurimi - very many


JayBottinc

Shouldn't "Many orators are in the temple" also he acceptable?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.