1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi oratores sunt in templ…

"Multi oratores sunt in templo."

Translation:There are many orators in the temple.

September 20, 2019

11 Comments


FilippoDai2

Multi ortore sunt in templo The pronounciation is butchered


TanteJulia

I had to guess the word "oratores" because it was not understandable.


sjalex

this guy's excessively American accent is absolutely atrocious. He doesn't pronounce the vowels right


balur77

Terrible pronunciation


Theo639847

Not only here. Swallowing vowels, leaving out consonants at the end of a word, pronouncing VIRI as Uwiri, etcetera. Sometimes it sounds like babbling of a drunken Russian..


enilevkay

Maybe a drunken Russian parrot.


veganismisporn

awful pronounciation indeed.


Theo639847

is "in the temple are many orators" not the same as "there are many orators in the temple"?


tankenbahwl

if you mean 'in the temple there are many orators', yes.


Decrevi

Im leaening english as well! I uad never heard the word orator before


Leon_McNair

I thought the Multi ought to be Multae oratores?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.