1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The moon is small now."

"The moon is small now."

Translation:اَلْقَمَر صَغير اَلآن.

September 20, 2019

9 Comments


sadiq75

Hello everyone, i am a native Arabic speaker and I can help you learn and practice Arabic, so if you interested in language exchange don't hesitate to message me on Skype ( Yahoo.com3246 ) let's help each others. Thanks


Nez97

Why is it not possible to put الآن at the beginning of the sentence?


Away54

Nez97,

Actually, the truth is, it is possible to put الآن at the beginning of the sentence. :))


KatieC993112

Is اَلآن the article with a noun? I've tried erasing ال from it, but it doesn't make any sense. For اَلآن, Google gives "right now"; for لآن it gives "because"; and for آن it gives "that". Could someone kindly make sense of that for me? Edit on 20/09/20: instead of marking me down for my ignorance, could someone kindly answer my query? Also, google translates it as "right now", suggesting there's a different Arabic word for simply "now". But is there?


Away54

KatieC,

2al-aana الآنَ is ظرف زمان zharf zamaan. Perhaps in English it's called as adverbial time.


RMous

what is the difference actually between أ and آ


sahin-duo

The difference is the length of the vowel: short a-sound أ (if vocalized with fatha) long a-sound آ‎


GrahamWhit324102

I cannot find how to do the tilde superscript (long a-sound) with my keyboard.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.