"He is my sister's son."

Translation:Er ist der Sohn meiner Schwester.

April 21, 2013

12 Comments


yaliyev

Why I need article der here?

April 21, 2013

pankow

Think of the English 'he is THE son of my sister', which is equivalent to 'he is my sister's son'.

April 21, 2013

ACardAttack

I am picking up that the object seems to get the definite article when dealing with the genitive, but I'd like someone to confirm this for me

February 19, 2015

rollingstock

I thought you could also say "Er ist mein Schwesters Sohn" but Duo rejected it. Thoughts?

December 17, 2013

DaBietjaaa

It should work with "...meiner Schwesters Sohn", but it's rarely used and rather formal

February 21, 2014

she.at.duo

'Er ist mein Schwesters Sohn' is a strange construction for a German speaker. Sounds as a word-by-word translation from English. I'm not sure it's correct either.

November 27, 2014

AnaSrsh

I know that we're supposed to use genitive, so the right answer is "er ist der Sohn meiner Schwester". But is it also possible to say "er ist der Sohn von meiner Schwester"?

February 23, 2015

she.at.duo

No. The meaning would be: "This is the son i have with my sister" yikes!

February 23, 2015

AnaSrsh

I know... but in another multiple choice exercise I failed because duolingo wanted me to pick genitive and a sentence like that with "von". Haha

February 24, 2015

OldMansChild

why not 'Schwesteres'? I've got 'Mannes' in other sentences.

April 5, 2017

ACardAttack

Only masculine and neutral nouns get the added s in genitive

April 5, 2017

reverbel

Wouldn't the English sentence "He is my sister's son" be better translated to "Er ist ein Sohn meiner Schwester?

The definite article in "Er ist der Sohn meiner Schwester" seems to imply that my sister has only one son... Could a native speaker confirm or deny this?

March 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.