1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He mākaʻi ʻo Keoki."

"He mākaʻi ʻo Keoki."

Translation:Keoki is a policeman.

September 21, 2019

4 Comments


JD_Matheus

Does 'o mean anything or is it just a conective?


PauloChen2

Not sure what you mean by connective. It's what I call a "grammar word" or "function word" (as opposed to a content word, like a noun, adjective, verb or adverb). It marks the subject of a sentence. Very common when the subject is a proper name.


Kamakea1

Yes, it marks a proper noun or "ia" (3rd person singular) as being the subject of the sentence.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.