1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A próxima hora"

"A próxima hora"

Translation:The next hour

April 21, 2013

12 Comments


chinjanja

why is this question in the people section?


ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe you will meet a lot of people in the next hour... :)


msbraz

Is 'the next time' not the right answer, due to the way 'time' is used in that phrase?


Paulenrique

We'd translate "next time" as "próxima vez"


msbraz

Ok, thanks :) I was just going by the popup words shown for hora as 'hour' and 'time'.


ZuMako8_Momo

Right, in certain contexts, «hora» can be translated as "time," e.g. «É hora de almoço.» -> "It's lunch time."


FrederickEason

Can "a próxima hora" mean simply "next hour", or must the definite article always be translated?


ZuMako8_Momo

Without context, the article should be translated, I think.


dungna93

is this a fixed phrase? Can we say "a hora próxima"?


Paulenrique

No, próxima always comes before hora.


dungna93

Thank you very much!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.