"A próxima hora"

Translation:The next hour

April 21, 2013

12 Comments


chinjanja

why is this question in the people section?

February 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe you will meet a lot of people in the next hour... :)

May 22, 2015

DeanG6

You got me....

September 15, 2015

msbraz

Is 'the next time' not the right answer, due to the way 'time' is used in that phrase?

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

We'd translate "next time" as "próxima vez"

April 22, 2013

msbraz

Ok, thanks :) I was just going by the popup words shown for hora as 'hour' and 'time'.

April 22, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Right, in certain contexts, «hora» can be translated as "time," e.g. «É hora de almoço.» -> "It's lunch time."

May 22, 2015

FrederickEason

Can "a próxima hora" mean simply "next hour", or must the definite article always be translated?

September 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Without context, the article should be translated, I think.

September 8, 2015

dungna93

is this a fixed phrase? Can we say "a hora próxima"?

August 2, 2017

Paulenrique

No, próxima always comes before hora.

August 2, 2017

dungna93

Thank you very much!

August 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.