1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My brother is sleeping on th…

"My brother is sleeping on the floor."

Translation:मेरा भाई ज़मीन पर सो रहा है।

September 21, 2019

7 Comments


DavidSHoel

Is there a reason why ज़मीन पर cannot go first in the sentence?


malti236404

I thought pharsh was floor and jameen was earth or land or ground


Zerenei

Yes that's how I understand it as well, फ़र्श​ is floor and ज़मीन​ is earth/land/ground. Though perhaps colloquially ज़मीन is used for both.


vinay92

Yes. ज़मीन can be used for both.


EmanuelAro945792

theoretically speaking - मेरा भाई is also in the oblique case, am i right?


vinay92

In this sentence, only ज़मीन is in the oblique case because it is the object of the postposition पर.

If मेरा भाई were in the oblique case, it would become मेरे भाई.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.