1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Deus appropinquat."

"Deus appropinquat."

Translation:The god approaches.

September 21, 2019

25 Comments


Richlogos

Et nomen eius Messi fuit :)


kb2136

Dies iræ, dies illa. Solvet sæclum in favilla, Teste David cum Sibylla.


vincemat

Quaaaantus tremor est futuuuurus. Quaaaando iudex est ventuuuurus. Cuuuunctaaaa striiiicteeee discussuuuurus!


bonnythedog

nonne Deus ita adest?


PERCE_NEIGE

Deus ubiquitous est, sed dei non sunt ubiquitous.

Corrected: Deus ubique est sed dei non sunt ubique.


SuzanneNussbaum

Deus est ubique: (a/the) god is everywhere.

Adverb ubique (with long i) = anywhere; everywhere.


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh, yes, the "ous" ending is not Latin. Thank you. Stupid me.


SuzanneNussbaum

It's not a one-word rendering, but "The god comes close" would seem like a good rendering of "Deus appropinquat." It exposes the word prope (near: adverb / preposition) that is at the 'root' of the verb.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "approach" makes the same, it contains the French word "proche", meaning "close", and of course, via this word the Latin word close "prope".

https://www.etymonline.com/word/approach


JarWarren

"God approacheth." Was rejected :/ wish we could do old English for the God lessons


bonnythedog

Middle English? I think Old English is the one that is more German than English...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOfvCN_F5cg

I do hope that we can actually do Old English on DL sometime. DL already has an impressive 'Diversity Remit' for endangered or obsolete languages around the globe! This is not the place to explain why or how, but in a world of increasing narrow-focus, homogeneity and a mono Culture, I believe this offer helps to foster independent thinking, critical analysis and objectivity. (Discuss!).

I like the idea of being able to imagine pre-(Norman) Conquest British Isles through Duolinguo, by following: British (Welsh), Latin (for the chatterati of Verulamium and Aquae Sulis), Gaelic (Scots or Irish), and Norse or Danish...

Or the world of Roger of Sicily, by following: Latin, Greek & Arabic?

Anyway, where were we? Oh yes, ancient theology...


Ivitcyex

An Old English course would be amazing. I don't know if Duo will get around to adding obsolete versions of current languages though. Maybe if there are enough qualified applicants.


radikian

Yes! please!!!! Old English!! Old Norse!! Gothic!! Old High German!!


mahdaeng

Better than High Valyrian.


mahdaeng

Even though that form of English is a bit archaic to 21st century ears, it is still considered "Modern English" by linguists. Middle and Old English may as well be foreign languages.


HannahCole286414

What does. Appropinquat Mean


Richlogos

appropinquat ("he/she/it approaches") is the 3rd person present tense of the verb appropinquo, "I approach". There is a rare English verb derived from the Latin, "appropinquate".


mahdaeng

I'll have to look for an opportunity to use that one in English. :)


CamillaCSN

Qual é a diferença de Deus e Dei? What is the difference between Deus and Dei?


SuzanneNussbaum

deus is a nominative masc singular of the 2nd declension: "a god," or "the god."

deī is either: genitive sing, "of the god," "of a god"; or it is the nominative plural: "gods," "the gods."


AjaySinha18

The god approaches ? (Deus appropinquat). What does that even mean ? I am lost here.


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a god, and he's coming closer.


VBTQRK

The god approaches. Look busy.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.