1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Deus appropinquat."

"Deus appropinquat."

Translation:The god approaches.

September 21, 2019

15 Comments


JarWarren

"God approacheth." Was rejected :/ wish we could do old English for the God lessons


bonnythedog

Middle English? I think Old English is the one that is more German than English...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOfvCN_F5cg

I do hope that we can actually do Old English on DL sometime. DL already has an impressive 'Diversity Remit' for endangered or obsolete languages around the globe! This is not the place to explain why or how, but in a world of increasing narrow-focus, homogeneity and a mono Culture, I believe this offer helps to foster independent thinking, critical analysis and objectivity. (Discuss!).

I like the idea of being able to imagine pre-(Norman) Conquest British Isles through Duolinguo, by following: British (Welsh), Latin (for the chatterati of Verulamium and Aquae Sulis), Gaelic (Scots or Irish), and Norse or Danish...

Or the world of Roger of Sicily, by following: Latin, Greek & Arabic?

Anyway, where were we? Oh yes, ancient theology...


Ivitcyex

An Old English course would be amazing. I don't know if Duo will get around to adding obsolete versions of current languages though. Maybe if there are enough qualified applicants.


radikian

Yes! please!!!! Old English!! Old Norse!! Gothic!! Old High German!!


bonnythedog

nonne Deus ita adest?


PERCE_NEIGE

Deus ubiquitous est, sed dei non sunt ubiquitous.

Corrected: Deus ubique est sed dei non sunt ubique.


SuzanneNussbaum

Deus est ubique: (a/the) god is everywhere.

Adverb ubique (with long i) = anywhere; everywhere.


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh, yes, the "ous" ending is not Latin. Thank you. Stupid me.


Richlogos

Et nomen eius Messi fuit :)


SuzanneNussbaum

It's not a one-word rendering, but "The god comes close" would seem like a good rendering of "Deus appropinquat." It exposes the word prope (near: adverb / preposition) that is at the 'root' of the verb.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "approach" makes the same, it contains the French word "proche", meaning "close", and of course, via this word the Latin word close "prope".

https://www.etymonline.com/word/approach


HannahCole286414

What does. Appropinquat Mean


Richlogos

appropinquat ("he/she/it approaches") is the 3rd person present tense of the verb appropinquo, "I approach". There is a rare English verb derived from the Latin, "appropinquate".


HannahCole286414

I really dont get it too What. does it mean.figures. It. Means? Ow. Wow stupid self!!self

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started