1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pretium tuum celas."

"Pretium tuum celas."

Translation:You hide your price.

September 21, 2019

11 Comments


sousquark

Could this be figurative, as in somone who hides their value or does not advertise their true abilities?


sousquark

Thank you. I had unsavoury visions of a slave in the market.


RoryHrusch

Hide it from who, the drunk parrots


SeanMeaneyPL

under a bushel?


Insane_Reader

This is sentence is kind of vague. Could someone explain exactly what this means?


AjaySinha18

Now what could that mean ? "You hide your price ?" What did the Romans mean when they said so ?


MatasVivia

Maybe it was a slave trying to avoid being bought?


TiagoRodri856988

It doesn't really make any sense; it's not like slaves had tags with their price glued onto their bodies like a can of soup at a supermarket in the 1980s. If you wanted to know a slave's price, you'd ask the merchant (and probably haggle).


TheLandingEagle

First thing I thought of

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.