1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat my lunch."

"I eat my lunch."

Translation:Ich esse mein Mittagessen.

April 21, 2013

30 Comments


treeman22

Why is it mein and not meinen? it should be accusative , right ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"meinen" is for masculine words. "Mittagessen" is neuter.


houallet

then shouldn't it be meines?


-Herbstzeitlose-

In accusative case you use "meinen" for masculine, "meine" for feminine and plural, and "mein" for neuter. "meines" is genitive.


dublinus

This table was posted on another thread:

maskulin – neutral – feminin – Plural

Nominativ: r – s – e – e

Akkusativ: n – s – e – e

Dativ: m – m – r –r

Genitiv: s – s – r – r

Does this not apply to mein? According to this table it should be meines, so what am I missing here?


LingPenguin

That isn't what happens to "ein" type words. That chart looks like adjective endings with strong inflection, not possessive pronouns.


Laruthell

GavChang, what do you mean, "nobody got an answer?" ? LingPenguin already answered the question perfectly. The chart dublinus posted was for definite articles ("the"). Indefinite articles ("a") and all other words ending in "ein" (such as "mein") work a little differently. Krueckauer clarified above what the correct endings should be.

You can see a table for "mein" here: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/mein.php


Ron697223

If this chart is for definite articles "the", wouldn't the dative plural be "n" instead of "r"?


Whiterun

Because the "my" of the sentence belongs to the "I", i.e. they are the same person and so the same case.


GavChang

I have the same question. Nobody got an answer?


ManuelMedi2

Meines is not used in High German


sankalp_singhai

In a previous exercise, 'you are eating breakfast' was translated as 'Du frühstückst' and not as 'Du bist isst frühstückst'; then why here it's not just 'Ich mittagesse'??? As they cut short that breakfast example!!


YaTvoyVrag

I find myself a bit curious. Earlier, they said that in order to avoid the repetition of Essen, one should say "Ich esse zu Mittage" instead. Is that now not the case?


YukiShinozaki

Why is it esse not.isst?


Laruthell

The ending of the verb must match the subject. For a regular verb, such as "trinken," the endings are as follows:

I drink = ich trinke

you (singular, informal) drink = du trinkst

he/she/it drinks = er/sie/es trinkt

we drink = wir trinken

you (plural, informal) drink = ihr trinkt

you (formal, either singular or plural) drink = Sie trinken

they drink = sie trinken

"Essen" is just slightly irregular, but you'll see that the endings are still the same:

ich esse

du isst

er/sie/es isst

wir essen

ihr esst

Sie essen

sie essen


sankalp_singhai

In a previous exercise, 'you are eating breakfast' was translated as 'Du frühstückst' and not as 'Du bist isst frühstückst'; then why here it's not just 'Ich mittagesse'??? As they cut short that breakfast example!!


Stagston

If the previous examples for "esse" and "Mittagessen" are written:

"Er isst zu Mittag", instead of "Er isst Mittagessen."

Why is it now, "Ich esse mein Mittagessen"? Is it because of the possessive pronoun "mein"?


jain.sourav70

Whay is d difference btw meine and mein..


[deactivated user]

    'Meine' is for feminine nouns in nominative and accusative forms. 'Mein' is for neuter nouns in nominative and accusative forms and masculine nouns in nominative only.


axel.duhar

    On the previous excercise they wrote Meinem... wth? so they confuse themselves


Adamantus

    I chose the correct answer, but I also chose esse. I suppose esse is food and not lunch per-se.


DavidLBump

    Esse is eat, food in general is Essen, lunch is mitagessen (mid-day food).


Taracottab

    What's the difference between Mittagessen and Mittag


Tolven

    Mittag is noon, or midday. Essen is food or meal. Mittagessen is 'noon meal' or lunch


FrankERend

    What';s the difference between 'Isst' and 'Esse'?


dublinus
    • 'isst' is for she/he/it, just like the English "eats", as in "he eats"
    • 'esse' is for I (first person), just like the English "eat", as in "I eat"

TuscanHBF

    I just want to know why esse and not isst?


joshuaorjosh33

    Ich esse.... Er/Sie isst.


lovelikewinter3

    Ich esse (I am eating) Er isst (He is eating) That's how I remember it, anyways

    Different subject, different conjugation.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.