"I eat my lunch."

Translation:Ich esse mein Mittagessen.

4/21/2013, 11:45:28 AM

25 Comments


treeman22

Why is it mein and not meinen? it should be accusative , right ?

4/21/2013, 11:45:28 AM

Krueckauer

"meinen" is for masculine words. "Mittagessen" is neuter.

4/21/2013, 11:52:36 AM

claustraphobix

then shouldn't it be meines?

5/5/2013, 2:20:44 AM

Krueckauer

In accusative case you use "meinen" for masculine, "meine" for feminine and plural, and "mein" for neuter. "meines" is genitive.

5/5/2013, 6:41:41 AM

dublinus

This table was posted on another thread:

maskulin – neutral – feminin – Plural

Nominativ: r – s – e – e

Akkusativ: n – s – e – e

Dativ: m – m – r –r

Genitiv: s – s – r – r

Does this not apply to mein? According to this table it should be meines, so what am I missing here?

9/25/2013, 1:01:03 AM

LingPenguin

That isn't what happens to "ein" type words. That chart looks like adjective endings with strong inflection, not possessive pronouns.

5/14/2014, 4:09:37 PM

Laruthell

GavChang, what do you mean, "nobody got an answer?" ? LingPenguin already answered the question perfectly. The chart dublinus posted was for definite articles ("the"). Indefinite articles ("a") and all other words ending in "ein" (such as "mein") work a little differently. Krueckauer clarified above what the correct endings should be.

You can see a table for "mein" here: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/mein.php

3/3/2015, 6:49:20 PM

Whiterun

Because the "my" of the sentence belongs to the "I", i.e. they are the same person and so the same case.

11/20/2013, 10:39:19 PM

GavChang

I have the same question. Nobody got an answer?

3/3/2015, 6:36:21 PM

ayham220

Thank you ^_^

3/7/2014, 4:28:22 PM

ManuelMedi2

Meines is not used in High German

8/10/2014, 6:53:55 AM

YukiShinozaki

Why is it esse not.isst?

1/31/2015, 6:10:19 AM

Laruthell

The ending of the verb must match the subject. For a regular verb, such as "trinken," the endings are as follows:

I drink = ich trinke

you (singular, informal) drink = du trinkst

he/she/it drinks = er/sie/es trinkt

we drink = wir trinken

you (plural, informal) drink = ihr trinkt

you (formal, either singular or plural) drink = Sie trinken

they drink = sie trinken

"Essen" is just slightly irregular, but you'll see that the endings are still the same:

ich esse

du isst

er/sie/es isst

wir essen

ihr esst

Sie essen

sie essen

1/31/2015, 10:33:27 PM

jain.sourav70

Whay is d difference btw meine and mein..

12/23/2014, 11:12:09 AM

bleurabbit7

'Meine' is for feminine nouns in nominative and accusative forms. 'Mein' is for neuter nouns in nominative and accusative forms and masculine nouns in nominative only.

3/8/2015, 2:47:47 PM

axel.duhar

On the previous excercise they wrote Meinem... wth? so they confuse themselves

10/7/2014, 1:39:14 PM

TuscanHBF

I just want to know why esse and not isst?

11/15/2014, 6:24:29 AM

joshuaorjosh33

Ich esse.... Er/Sie isst.

11/17/2014, 2:27:46 AM

lovelikewinter3

Ich esse (I am eating) Er isst (He is eating) That's how I remember it, anyways

Different subject, different conjugation.

1/28/2015, 5:45:35 PM

Adamantus

I chose the correct answer, but I also chose esse. I suppose esse is food and not lunch per-se.

2/23/2014, 4:44:56 PM

DavidLBump

Esse is eat, food in general is Essen, lunch is mitagessen (mid-day food).

4/30/2014, 11:32:08 PM

Taracottab

What's the difference between Mittagessen and Mittag

11/14/2014, 1:57:16 PM

Tolven

Mittag is noon, or midday. Essen is food or meal. Mittagessen is 'noon meal' or lunch

11/16/2014, 7:16:32 PM

FrankERend

What';s the difference between 'Isst' and 'Esse'?

1/23/2019, 10:10:12 PM

dublinus
  • 'isst' is for she/he/it, just like the English "eats", as in "he eats"
  • 'esse' is for I (first person), just like the English "eat", as in "I eat"
1/23/2019, 10:14:37 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.