1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Soldiers, you fight well."

"Soldiers, you fight well."

Translation:Milites, bene pugnatis.

September 21, 2019

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    “milites bene pugnatis” actually means “You, the soldiers, fight well”. An address to the soldiers should preface “milites” with “o”, and an address does not usually (in literary Latin) begin the sentence. Thus I expected “bene, o milites, pugnatis"


JacquesFre5

    Eventually, Romae Duo will answer to your expectations.


DiaaV

    Thank you, deactivated user, for the comment about an implied salutation of "You," because doesn't pugnatis mean You (singular) fight well? If so, this sentence is incorrect without the implied salutation.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. The conjugations are all different.

    Conjugation charts:
    Latin verb forms

    https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=9&T1=pugnare

    ego pugno
    tu pugnas
    is pugnat
    nos pugnamus
    vos pugnatis
    ii pugnant


Sven159882

    Would 'O milites, vos bene pugnatis' work? Why or why not?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.