"Wie viele Bücher kannst du in einem Monat lesen?"

Translation:How many books can you read in a month?

June 20, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CBR600DUO

aaaah. Einem because it follows "in" - therefore dative ? so not einen - as i thought ?

June 20, 2014

EeroK

"in" is one of the prepositions that use both accusative and dative, depending on the context. With time, it is dative. With location it is accusative, when talking about "where to" and dative when talking about "where".


CBR600DUO

Vielen dank. Does that mean the same logic applies (time v location) to the other prepositions that use both accusative or dative ? If so that will help a lot - I seem to guess or assume Dative, so if I now have a logic to apply that will really help. Tschuess


EeroK

When you have a preposition and talk about time, as far as I can think right now, it is always dative.


OrkinCZ

More than I could imagine before entering university -_-


oerd90

"How many books in a month can you read?" isn't accepted. Why?


FrankInGermany

Same here. I reported it.


iankv

'Could' and 'can' are interchangeable in this context


stevenjayipad

How many books in a month can you read?...was NOT accepted!


E.T.s_Son

I could probably read about 6 books (around 200 pages each) in a month if I really focused


3rdCircle

3 250-pagers tops (I read carefully)


Twinkle_M

ummm , i think..i can read around 10 - 25 books in a month (100 page books)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.