"The skirt is on the table."

Translation:Der Rock ist auf dem Tisch.

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


Flamellite

Couldn't we say " Der Rock liegt auf dem Tisch " ?

April 21, 2013

Vindalf

That's what real Germans usually say

June 19, 2013

Krueckauer

Yes.

April 21, 2013

KnitKicky

Agreed. I've been taught that way.

May 30, 2014

Saboteur

Could "Der Rock ist am Tisch" work as well?

July 25, 2013

Vindalf

"am" (an dem) means "at the table" like - Wir sitzen am Tisch -- We are sitting at the table. You must use "auf" when discussing items physically on the tabletop.

July 25, 2013

Erik_Sadul

Could you also say, "Auf dem Tisch ist der Rock?"

September 7, 2013

gosha1986

In theory, it just sounds kinda funny. The subject usually comes first. If you said "On the table is the skirt." in English it also communicates the point, but nobody would ever say it like that.

January 4, 2014

Orbitum

What about "aufs"? o.O

March 19, 2014

FirozTaverbi

Aufs is a contraction of "auf das", so in this sentence it would be wrong as der Tisch takes the dative article dem.

May 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.