1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The skirt is on the table."

"The skirt is on the table."

Translation:Der Rock ist auf dem Tisch.

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


Flamellite

Couldn't we say " Der Rock liegt auf dem Tisch " ?


Vindalf

That's what real Germans usually say


KnitKicky

Agreed. I've been taught that way.


Saboteur

Could "Der Rock ist am Tisch" work as well?


Vindalf

"am" (an dem) means "at the table" like - Wir sitzen am Tisch -- We are sitting at the table. You must use "auf" when discussing items physically on the tabletop.


Erik_Sadul

Could you also say, "Auf dem Tisch ist der Rock?"


gosha1986

In theory, it just sounds kinda funny. The subject usually comes first. If you said "On the table is the skirt." in English it also communicates the point, but nobody would ever say it like that.


Orbitum

What about "aufs"? o.O


FirozTaverbi

Aufs is a contraction of "auf das", so in this sentence it would be wrong as der Tisch takes the dative article dem.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.