1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magistra est femina."

"Magistra est femina."

Translation:The teacher is a woman.

September 21, 2019

5 Comments


charly396845

If I say: the female teacher... is'nt that ok?


PERCE_NEIGE

The female teacher is a woman. Seems too redundant.

The teacher is a woman. Is enough.

But in other sentences, "female teacher" for magistra, could certainly be accepted!


annaa52

How about "the teacher is female", or "a female"?


JimKillock

I think that would need an adjective, something like magistra fēminīna. It's a bit redundant as magistra is clearly female. Magistra est fēmina makes a bit more sense, as it's confirming a fact, for instance that the woman is a teacher (not a doctor, or some other thing).


Alexroseajr

No, "est" means he/she/it is.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.