1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर नेहा से बात नहीं करना च…

"पीटर नेहा से बात नहीं करना चाहता।"

Translation:Peter does not want to talk to Neha.

September 21, 2019

12 Comments


B96lXSTM

How come नहीं isn’t placed between करना and चाहता?


Zerenei

Both are correct ways to say it.


yhagood

I am still not clear why we need to use करना.


M_A_Ashraf

It is similar to 'काम'. काम is a noun meaning 'work/job/task'. करना means 'to do'. काम करना is a verb meaning 'to do work' or simply 'to work'.

बात is a noun that means 'talk(noun)/ chat etc'. Adding करना to it will make an infinitive verb meaning 'to do chat/ to do conversation/ to do dialogue' or simply 'to talk'.


GraysonElliott

In that case putting the नहीं between the बात and the करना makes it seem to read like "Peter wants to not talk to Neha".


Lauretta153833

Thank you M_A_Ashraf,this explanation is very exaustive to me,I needed it


cosquil7

Could someone explain when it is okay to drop the है / हैं at the end of the sentence? Does anyone have a resource on this?


tizerzert

When the sentence is negative using nehi, you can drop hai/ hain after nehi


[deactivated user]

    Why not karne but karna


soobee620

    Why isn't "Peter does not like to talk to Neha" acceptable? "Like" is given as a hint for चाहता.


derliesl

    No, like is पसंद

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.