1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ"

"لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ"

Translation:he does not have

September 21, 2019

14 Comments


Mondegreen12

Should the "-hu" at the end of عِنْدهُ be pronounced? I don't hear it in the audio.


ASax08

Yes it is missing the هُ sound at the end, I played it a couple of times to make sure


Away54

It is permissible to omit the short sound of the letter at the end of a sentence. So, here, هُ hu becomes هْ h. "laisa 3indah".


Leithreas

Is this missing something in the translation? "He does not have" isn't a full sentence in English. "Have it" maybe?


AndreasFat4

no, it's just not a complete sentence, it's probably meant to teach us the conjugation of the verb


JamesTWils

What is the verb?


KatieC993112

There isn't a verb, is there?


SultanWane

How do you say " he does not have that "?


ASax08

From what I've gathered, I think it should be, لَيْسَ عِنْدهُ هذا


KatieC993112

Even though "he does not have" is not an acceptable English sentence, that's what I wrote when I had to do it again, because my, correct, answer had not been accepted the first time. But Duolingo really shouldn't consider "he does not have" as the equivalent of, what I have now learnt to be, a grammatical Arabic sentence.


KatieC993112

Also, if this IS a grammatical sentence in Arabic, it's inconsistent of Duolingo not to put a full stop at the end of it. But whenever I try to report something, I only get a handful of options (which don't match what I want to say) and a final one, OTHER, but there isn't an opportunity to specify what the problem is. Perhaps there's a glitch on my computer? I gather other people manage to report particular problems...


KatieC993112

It's not very helpful to mark me down, without saying what is wrong with my contribution. Please enlighten me, whoever you are!


avisarid1

I often report a specific problem using the phone application. When I choose 'other' and scroll down just a bit more, I get a place to enter free text.


avisarid1

I don't think it's meant to be a full sentence, in Arabic or English. So it's ok.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.