1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Latrina stercus habet."

"Latrina stercus habet."

Translation:The toilet has poop.

September 21, 2019

5 Comments


Isaiah-

Poop is actually vital to have in your vocabulary, and the other courses have neglected it. Thumbs up, Duo.


CarissaS103

Vital? People have died being unable to communicate the presence of fecal matter? Okay, that makes sense.


SlavaBob

why isn't this latrina stercum habet?


Iga561457

Because stercus, despite how it looks, is actually a (third declension) neuter noun. See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stercus .


littlejw

"You are correct"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.