1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus and Livia go home."

"Stephanus and Livia go home."

Translation:Stephanus et Livia domum eunt.

September 21, 2019

7 Comments


Ilana9608

Why "domum" and not "domo"? I don't understand when we use each of them.


1e7nx0WG

From https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domus

  • domī (“at home, in the house”, adverbial form)
  • domum (“home, homewards, to the house”, adverbial form)
  • domō (“from home, out of the house; at home, in the house”, adverbial form)

Den_hvalrossen

Okay thank you for restoring some of my brain cells that have vanished while trying to comprehend these weird Latin things

Are there any other forms of "dom-something" or any other nouns that do this?


Zac551962

What is wrong about the following sentence: Stephanus et Livia domum it? Would it have to be pluralized?


1e7nx0WG

Yes, it would have to be pluralised. The subject of the sentence is two people, therefore the third person plural of the verb, i.e. eunt, is required.


AniOhevYayin

The Romans sometimes employed a singular verb for a neuter plural subject, probably through Greek influence, so sometimes you can have the sort of situation you are asking about. But normally there must be subject-verb agreement.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.