"Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo."

Translation:We take the tiger from the zoo.

April 21, 2013

184 Comments


thelovelya

This is why we need il coltello nello stivale

December 27, 2013

Anna796255

And this is why - perche moriamo?

March 3, 2016

Mario.Sampaio

:) :) :)

March 18, 2016

AnaAcuaBas
March 8, 2018

wildflamer17

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

April 4, 2017

Abdo_Hammad

you made my day :D

December 12, 2014

Valthak

Good one! :D

April 1, 2015

Ellis930361

Taking tigers is not nice to the zoo... or to you, either.

November 24, 2017

YahirMartinez

Oh God I die!

April 15, 2015

ZinaRefaat

I am dead omg HAHAHAHA

September 12, 2017

LaraLoureiro

And now we're in a boat traveling across a colorful sea.

April 19, 2014

piamgo

Life of Pi ... it works ;-)

March 24, 2016

IDlOT

Best book ever.

July 29, 2015

banay

to where? O.o

April 21, 2013

Voltaic117

To freedom!

June 4, 2013

Don_Abramo

Victory is mine!

November 27, 2013

wildflamer17

And food for tiger.

April 4, 2017

ericalridley

Haven't you seen The Hangover?? ;-)

July 10, 2013

TomdeRyke

Came here for this.. ;)

June 1, 2014

JorisHeesterbeek

me too :)

September 23, 2014

anna_ganda

me three :D

December 4, 2014

lidiam84

Me forth

August 5, 2015

Caleb829123

me 5th (Amazing how much we've gone one here)

August 19, 2018

RobertWeddle

Hi too, I'm dad

January 13, 2018

S0R0USH

I thought they took the tiger from Mike Tyson's house?

February 28, 2015

Benji-Man

Prendiamo la tigre dalla casa di Mike Tyson?

March 30, 2016

JOrlando3

Why, in another excercise, was "dalla" someone to them or to their house, and in this case it's from the zoo?

February 3, 2019

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Don't take roofies

February 10, 2015

jackblackch

I'm laughing my ass off.. ;-) Same question I asked myself. Open this popup... and BAM. I'am not alone. Yes.

January 6, 2014

BlueMoose1

On a trip?

April 21, 2017

WolkZayets

Maybe they wanted to put a tiger in their tank LOL

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kB5ROD4CGG8

April 21, 2017

Pablitooss

I'm going soon to Italy, hope to get one!

February 18, 2014

AdamMansbr

A tiger?

April 9, 2014

Pablitooss

sure, italian tiger.

May 15, 2014

WolkZayets

I'd settle for a Japanese cougar

April 18, 2017

Gadumere

You should meet my mum then ;)

January 25, 2018

Gadumere

You should meet my mum then

January 25, 2018

Caleb829123

Inception

August 19, 2018

TobyBartels

You can take the tiger from the zoo, but you can't take the zoo from the tiger.

February 27, 2015

Telisa7

:(

March 26, 2017

lafran

what about: "let's take the tiger from the zoo"

April 30, 2013

labonchaq4

yeah that's totally realistic

September 16, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That's a correct translation too.

July 10, 2016

m1c45

its not nice to just take things.

April 10, 2014

Lorena_R98

a tiger is not a thing. It's soul. Stop objectifying tigers :))

July 6, 2018

frohi2

when 'da' is from and when is it to?

July 1, 2013

jesslc

Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

Usually with prepositions, they mean something other than their most common meaning only when used with specific verbs or in specific (idiomatic) situations.

Without knowing the full sentence AnneTanne is referring to I cannot comment on the instance she came across. "Dalle donne" means "from the women". It is possible that with a specific verb or in a specific context 'dalle' would translate as "to" (I can't think of an example off the top of my head). In most instances it will translate as "from".

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm for more information about 'da'

Also be careful not to confuse the prepositions 'da' and 'di'

January 6, 2014

meesh36

Grazie!

July 20, 2014

trilobite1

'Andiamo da Luca' means we are going to Luca's house. But this is a special case, and da normally would mean 'from'.

September 13, 2017

Livia920452

thanks for link.....very helpful

February 27, 2019

AnneTanne

I had the same question... 'Dalle donne' is 'to the women', but 'dallo zoo' is 'from the zoo'?

August 1, 2013

DmytroShkr

Sometimes the verbs used contain a clue, but other times they don't: e.g., portare, some dictionaries say, requires a to convey the meaning of bringing/taking st(sb) swr/ sb. Perhaps those bottles are far too important to the women and, therefore, deserve an exception to the rule.

August 23, 2013

ShishirDes

Is this hangover duolingo? O_o

July 15, 2014

o-HELENA-o

Can't wait for a situation where we need this sentence.

June 1, 2016

NeldeParis

I sometimes fantasize about making a movie in which a guy goes to Europe and all he knows is the sentences he learned in various languages on Duolingo.

Police: What are you doing? DLMan: We are taking the tiger from the zoo. Police: 'Why?' DLMan: Because the insects are entering into the boots.

December 1, 2017

kiti487874
March 30, 2019

Melernas

Ma perché?

December 14, 2015

JazzyClazz

When you learn why, let me know ;)

December 16, 2015

J-watt

Here kitty kitty!

May 11, 2015

KellyT2

Not sure this is such a great idea...

August 6, 2015

Vietata

Is the tiger coming for tea?

June 18, 2014

Karloren

NNNOOOOOO!!!!!!

February 14, 2018

GoldfishNZ

This is the silliest sentence - but I will always remember now that 'dallo zoo' means from the zoo! The ridiculous ones stick in the memory better, I think. So maybe DL is on to something here.

May 22, 2015

Caleb829123

i thought it was: Duolingo Bird: We take the tiger from the Dallas Zoo Me: Wait - what? Duolingo Bird: Hey, I'd do it for the paycheck, assuming, you know i could.

August 19, 2018

JazzyClazz

... And invited him to a Chinese restaurant...and got a fortune cookie saying 'beware the tiger'...

September 6, 2015

UxorOptima

They do say such things, don't they :)

February 4, 2016

mrcurtis.english

Isn't 'prendere' also to hold? Not that you would hold a tiger but you get my meaning.

April 1, 2014

BlancheDB

They're similar, but "to hold" is more likely to be "tenere".

July 10, 2014

luiz.calheiros

I've got ya! Prendere as in to be under custody…

July 18, 2014

Renegator

We did what now?

February 11, 2016

lorenagay

Must've been the DL Germans who did that....they have a sentence about having "kept their fingers"...now we know why they were at risk of losing them lol!!

May 5, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

That's it! I'm taking up Italian to finish that German novel I started!

May 5, 2014

lorenagay

Well taking both languages certainly is entertaining, as far as DL goes!

May 6, 2014

naesheim94

I once was so drunk that I...

August 26, 2015

DappleHorse1839

Okay,BoB,get yourself killed trying to get that Tiger out of the National Zoo where you'd get arrested anyway.

This sentence reminds me of "Life of Pi"

June 18, 2015

.Blaze.

It's "Life of 3.141592".

June 19, 2015

Stray152

Alright, I admit, I've already heard about five guys travelling with a llama in a tramway, but this one got totally crazy and dangerous! Are you sure it's safe, Duo?

September 2, 2015

Caleb829123

Duo: You forgot the snake in the boot

August 19, 2018

BLPK

So, from what I read below this same sentence could mean we take the tiger TO the zoo? Is that true? Very strange preposition. And if it does depend on context DL should count either from or to correct.

December 3, 2013

jesslc

Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

While it can mean other things in other contexts (or with other verbs) - if it means 'from' in one sentence, it will always mean 'from' in that sentence. This particular sentence only means "We take the tiger from the zoo".

January 6, 2014

jaye16

@jesslc Here's a lingot for all your extremely helpfil replies. And another for your patience.

February 10, 2014

italian011

But could it also mean "to"? It seems to me (a beginner) that the sentence can be translated either way. Am I wrong?

February 10, 2014

jaye16

Listen to jesslc it's really clear.

February 10, 2014

Jafar_Aliev

If it "la tigre" so why is wrong "the tigress"?

November 5, 2014

BailieRichards

Stop pressuring me into a life of crime, duolingo.

January 27, 2018

boopsesther

Whats the difference between dai and dallo?

April 23, 2015

Susanna35

"dai" is plural

May 25, 2015

AhmedOrban

I just came here to read the comments.. :D

July 29, 2015

GinidiVini

I thought the 2nd person plural form ("prendiamo") could also mean "Let's" - as it's "Let's take the tiger from the zoo." For example, we say "Andiamo" - Let's go! I wrote "Let's take the tiger from the zoo," and DL marked me wrong. I think my translation sounds more reasonable (that's is, we're talking about taking the tiger, rather than actually doing it).

January 28, 2016

alvaro1944

To GinidiVini: I think that's because 'prendiamo' is an imperative form, as well, and time for studying other tenses and moods in Italian has not come yet. So, at the moment, duolingo would only accept the uses and meaning of Present Tense. Well, that's my opinion. I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 29, 2016.

January 29, 2016

AlanWhitto

I advise great caution in doing so. This surely is folly!

February 25, 2016

yttap09

These are brave people. While I'm here I wondered if anyone could tell me how to get to the virtual store with my ingots?

September 24, 2013

BLPK

there's a tab marked Store in a row of three with Stream and Skill Tree. Not sure how you get there but I think when you click Home. I think it's lingots but now I see the derivation. Clever, but how did I miss that?

December 3, 2013

jaye16

That sounds like the old format. The new doesn't have a skill tree, or stream.

February 4, 2014

markschilder

Is it the same as 'we take the tiger out of the zoo'?

May 31, 2014

RoelandSch1

It told me "we bring the tiger to the zoo" was wrong and it should be "we bring the tiger from the zoo"....right...

September 21, 2014

mikapob

Another exercise specifically targeted to criminal masterminds.

January 17, 2015

LlamaNation01

We are dentists.

July 30, 2015

Inlucia

that's a lion

August 2, 2015

bulgareczk

I wrote "We take the tiger from zoo" and that was wrong. Now, the reason I wrote that was because in one of the previous sentences, about meat coming from duck, I used the definite article with duck, and that was wrong, too. So although in Italian the same preposition was used, once it required a definite article and the other time it didn't. Why...? I'm confused now!

April 17, 2016

Telisa7

Trust me, a native English speaker would never say "from zoo". You need THE here.

March 26, 2017

Laura664780

and how would be "we take the tiger to the zoo"?

July 28, 2017

WolkZayets

I imagine it would be "Prendiamo la tigre allo zoo"

July 29, 2017

candai1

And that's how Calvin got Hobbes.

June 8, 2018

cristianomg10

And took a selfie... Drunk people :D

March 25, 2014

CompuChip

Hmm, this sounds like a really bad idea!

April 7, 2014

TonySambrook

Abbiamo un desiderio di morte

December 18, 2014

williwadelma

whooaaa!

January 23, 2015

wxfrog

Did you take it by the tail?

February 9, 2015

CelebrianArwen

No, we took it by the toe.

February 18, 2015

WolkZayets

"I've...got...a...tiger by the tail, it's plain to see..."

July 29, 2017

x3nu

Does the "from the zoo" mean, the one that's in the zoo, or rather we take the tiger out of the zoo?

May 3, 2015

frusersophie

Both?

November 27, 2015

distractedd

maybe its a stuffed tiger...?

January 26, 2016

UxorOptima

Still safer than learning Norwegian. Wolves EAT US there.

February 4, 2016

scoobert.doo

please put him back

March 8, 2016

selly2015

Good luck with that!

June 23, 2016

LearningJ

Not the brightest idea...

August 8, 2016

Eli545423

Not very smart lmao

February 9, 2017

Eli545423

BYE!!!

March 21, 2017

Telisa7

Someone could get into trouble for that.

March 26, 2017

Ragazzo114658

Well take it back. Take it back!

April 15, 2017

rakalaw18

Mangiamo la tigre con latte.

June 15, 2017

DiaVerka

Run, tiger, ruuuun!))))

July 5, 2017

errant1

That sounds dangerous...

July 12, 2017

Lillibel06

That sounds extremely dangerous

August 14, 2017

MarkMcGraw

this phrase will come in very handy for my tiger-stealing escapades in Italy. Great job, guys.

October 7, 2017

Marie852846

Ok...this is not good....

October 15, 2017

Ellis930361

Not a very good idea (shakes head)...

November 29, 2017

gurusue

What could possibly go wrong??

December 14, 2017

bpeck1982

bring from / take to

December 21, 2017

PR4p3

이영섭

December 25, 2017

ZeroGravity416

THIEVES!

February 4, 2018

Phoebe._.l

Is this a life of pi reference

February 4, 2018

Karloren

the editor must not of understood, i dont understand

February 14, 2018

MartynyK

A volte, anche la tigre ha bisogno di una passeggiata :)

March 30, 2018

tkvaldez

This is a silly sentence. When am I going to take the tiger from the zoo... I have to say... that if I do take the tiger from the zoo...it'll be a one time thing.

April 5, 2018

LSXYZ9

In case you wanna be a zookeeper in Italy

May 1, 2018

Revilo_N

Animal liberation! Liberigo de animaloj!

May 19, 2018

LaoBatista

Risky operation.

June 20, 2018

DonMcGee2

Siamo chiaramente pazzi come una scatola di rane.

July 8, 2018

Carissa789117

Questionable descision

July 8, 2018

JkumC5vF

Good luck...

July 17, 2018

Wendy88802

Wooo- unwise!

August 27, 2018

AliciaHodg4

Dov è sei va? Lol

August 30, 2018

Isidor868839

Why is "we take the tiger out of the zoo" wrong?

September 19, 2018

sylviamora

Good!!! They don't deserve to be locked up !!

September 27, 2018

sylviamora

Yaaay for Duolingo! Let's let them all free!

October 7, 2018

Jae633849

Non è raccomandato quello!

November 5, 2018

Isidor868839

we take the tiger out of the zoo (?)

November 6, 2018

KNGcietir1

Hangover

November 18, 2018

hagemeijerhans

very brave , you should have a reward !!

December 22, 2018

blome17

Maybe we needed Sei vegetariano oppure no? for the tiger

January 3, 2019

Helenzie

Its good to have a hobby.

February 28, 2019

Jim606185

Che tipo di birra hai? Abbiamo Peroni e...

Abbiamo Tiger. È una birra di Singapore. L'ho comprato allo zoo.

La birra tigre ? Sembra fantastico. Forse dovremmo provarlo.

Va bene...... Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.

March 28, 2019

elliefi

What is the rule for dallo? When is it from the and when is it to the?

April 4, 2019

Jim606185

Non è facile da spiegare. (you just have to learn those ones)

It usually means to with the verb andare (to go), depending on the situation. Shops, doctors dentists and other such establishments are mostly to.

Here are some examples:

—Vado dal medico. - I go to the doctor's — Dal macellaio – To the butcher — Dal fruttivendolo – To the greengrocer — Dal salumiere – To the deli — Dal tabaccaio – To the tobacco store — Dal panettiere – To the bakery

Also check jesic's answer and the link,

April 4, 2019

smk2478

... just don't take him from Mike Tyson

January 3, 2015

Todd36609

odd sentence when would this be said maybe we took the tiger but what ever

March 22, 2015

frusersophie

But now we know We take = prendiamo, and From the = dallo. And had a laugh.

November 27, 2015

GeSong

ma perche??

April 28, 2015

Carrot24

I want to know the answer to this as well...

November 26, 2015

gabrielandrei

Because our dad's love is never enough.

July 1, 2015

gabbi.s.t

I am glad i am not the only one who found this sentence...interesting?

July 8, 2015

caramellove814

But why? Lmao Is stealing tigers from the zoo a thing now? Lmao

September 19, 2015

Ashikat

Zoo heist?! 0:

October 2, 2015

KrasimirDimitrov

Poi andiamo nella prigione.

January 14, 2016

twiggymay28

questo é un regolare giorno xD

April 24, 2016

Vi_pasco

woah, that's dangerous!

August 4, 2016

EspaTalia

It's not what it sounds like. The tiger's just a rental.

September 21, 2016

pakoussa

I just wanted to learn some italian quickly so i could talk to locals....Am I ever going to use/need this sentence? Nope.

June 7, 2017

CHUSA1999

Smart. Real smart.

February 15, 2015

Dorothy_Harvey

Not a reasonable sentence!

April 28, 2015

frank515984

just what I was hoping to learn for my Italy trip! Retarded.. Time to move over to Memrise.

December 25, 2017

bertha.lit

One more dangerous thing! Tigers loose in the streets.

April 21, 2014

ThilovT

Sounds like the Movie "Hangover"

July 5, 2015

expectopatronem

oh ok sure sounds like a great idea thanks

January 25, 2016

SkittlesCloud

From that exists "The girl has a tiger". Remember?

April 12, 2016

Anise1105

I feel just a little scared now. Laughs

July 29, 2016

ThalitaNar1

?

September 22, 2016

Kwakwerk

Phil, Alan and Stu in Hangover Part IV

October 19, 2016

AkeelMori

we bring the tiger from the zoo

September 25, 2016

milanista1982

Archer!

August 9, 2015

bluelion04

should i report a problem ?

September 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.