1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo…

"Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo."

Translation:We take the tiger from the zoo.

April 21, 2013

191 Comments


thelovelya

This is why we need il coltello nello stivale


Anna796255

And this is why - perche moriamo?


Nonna602151

Seriously, though, if "tiger" is "la tigre," how would one say "tigress"? "La tigre femminile"????


Ellis930361

Taking tigers is not nice to the zoo... or to you, either.


LaraLoureiro

And now we're in a boat traveling across a colorful sea.


piamgo

Life of Pi ... it works ;-)


IDlOT

Best book ever.


banay

to where? O.o


theGrinch...

No more being behind those lousy bars! I'M FREE!!!


wildflamer17

And food for tiger.


ericalridley

Haven't you seen The Hangover?? ;-)


TomdeRyke

Came here for this.. ;)


Caleb829123

me 5th (Amazing how much we've gone one here)


S0R0USH

I thought they took the tiger from Mike Tyson's house?


Benji-Man

Prendiamo la tigre dalla casa di Mike Tyson?


JOrlando3

Why, in another excercise, was "dalla" someone to them or to their house, and in this case it's from the zoo?


Robin138467

da can mean either to or from depending on the sentence. Portare da will be take/bring/carry TO, whereas prendere da is to take FROM.


Susan88810

Both mean "from the"


marlyseb

Yes, I thought when da refers to a living object, it meant to.


jess28423

Don't take roofies


jackblackch

I'm laughing my ass off.. ;-) Same question I asked myself. Open this popup... and BAM. I'am not alone. Yes.


WolkZayets

Maybe they wanted to put a tiger in their tank LOL

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kB5ROD4CGG8


Pablitooss

I'm going soon to Italy, hope to get one!


Pablitooss

sure, italian tiger.


WolkZayets

I'd settle for a Japanese cougar


Gadumere

You should meet my mum then ;)


TobyBartels

You can take the tiger from the zoo, but you can't take the zoo from the tiger.


lafran

what about: "let's take the tiger from the zoo"


labonchaq4

yeah that's totally realistic


AndreasWitnstein

That's a correct translation too.


frohi2

when 'da' is from and when is it to?


jesslc

Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

Usually with prepositions, they mean something other than their most common meaning only when used with specific verbs or in specific (idiomatic) situations.

Without knowing the full sentence AnneTanne is referring to I cannot comment on the instance she came across. "Dalle donne" means "from the women". It is possible that with a specific verb or in a specific context 'dalle' would translate as "to" (I can't think of an example off the top of my head). In most instances it will translate as "from".

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm for more information about 'da'

Also be careful not to confuse the prepositions 'da' and 'di'


trilobite1

'Andiamo da Luca' means we are going to Luca's house. But this is a special case, and da normally would mean 'from'.


Livia920452

thanks for link.....very helpful


AnneTanne

I had the same question... 'Dalle donne' is 'to the women', but 'dallo zoo' is 'from the zoo'?


DmytroShkr

Sometimes the verbs used contain a clue, but other times they don't: e.g., portare, some dictionaries say, requires a to convey the meaning of bringing/taking st(sb) swr/ sb. Perhaps those bottles are far too important to the women and, therefore, deserve an exception to the rule.


m1c45

its not nice to just take things.


Lorena_R98

a tiger is not a thing. It's soul. Stop objectifying tigers :))


ShishirDes

Is this hangover duolingo? O_o


o-HELENA-o

Can't wait for a situation where we need this sentence.


NeldeParis

I sometimes fantasize about making a movie in which a guy goes to Europe and all he knows is the sentences he learned in various languages on Duolingo.

Police: What are you doing? DLMan: We are taking the tiger from the zoo. Police: 'Why?' DLMan: Because the insects are entering into the boots.


Vietata

Is the tiger coming for tea?


GoldfishNZ

This is the silliest sentence - but I will always remember now that 'dallo zoo' means from the zoo! The ridiculous ones stick in the memory better, I think. So maybe DL is on to something here.


KellyT2

Not sure this is such a great idea...


JazzyClazz

When you learn why, let me know ;)


J-watt

Here kitty kitty!


JazzyClazz

... And invited him to a Chinese restaurant...and got a fortune cookie saying 'beware the tiger'...


UxorOptima

They do say such things, don't they :)


mrcurtis.english

Isn't 'prendere' also to hold? Not that you would hold a tiger but you get my meaning.


BlancheDB

They're similar, but "to hold" is more likely to be "tenere".


luiz.calheiros

I've got ya! Prendere as in to be under custody…


Renegator

We did what now?


lorenagay

Must've been the DL Germans who did that....they have a sentence about having "kept their fingers"...now we know why they were at risk of losing them lol!!


Wicked_Starfish

That's it! I'm taking up Italian to finish that German novel I started!


lorenagay

Well taking both languages certainly is entertaining, as far as DL goes!


BLPK

So, from what I read below this same sentence could mean we take the tiger TO the zoo? Is that true? Very strange preposition. And if it does depend on context DL should count either from or to correct.


jesslc

Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

While it can mean other things in other contexts (or with other verbs) - if it means 'from' in one sentence, it will always mean 'from' in that sentence. This particular sentence only means "We take the tiger from the zoo".


jaye16

@jesslc Here's a lingot for all your extremely helpfil replies. And another for your patience.


italian011

But could it also mean "to"? It seems to me (a beginner) that the sentence can be translated either way. Am I wrong?


jaye16

Listen to jesslc it's really clear.


DappleHorse1839

Okay,BoB,get yourself killed trying to get that Tiger out of the National Zoo where you'd get arrested anyway.

This sentence reminds me of "Life of Pi"


.Blaze.

It's "Life of 3.141592".


tandrevold

I once was so drunk that I...


[deactivated user]

    Alright, I admit, I've already heard about five guys travelling with a llama in a tramway, but this one got totally crazy and dangerous! Are you sure it's safe, Duo?


AhmedOrban

    I just came here to read the comments.. :D


markschilder

    Is it the same as 'we take the tiger out of the zoo'?


RoelandSch1

    It told me "we bring the tiger to the zoo" was wrong and it should be "we bring the tiger from the zoo"....right...


Jafar_Aliev

    If it "la tigre" so why is wrong "the tigress"?


boopsesther

    Whats the difference between dai and dallo?


Susanna35

    "dai" is plural


GinidiVini

    I thought the 2nd person plural form ("prendiamo") could also mean "Let's" - as it's "Let's take the tiger from the zoo." For example, we say "Andiamo" - Let's go! I wrote "Let's take the tiger from the zoo," and DL marked me wrong. I think my translation sounds more reasonable (that's is, we're talking about taking the tiger, rather than actually doing it).


alvaro1944

    To GinidiVini: I think that's because 'prendiamo' is an imperative form, as well, and time for studying other tenses and moods in Italian has not come yet. So, at the moment, duolingo would only accept the uses and meaning of Present Tense. Well, that's my opinion. I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 29, 2016.


BailieRichards

    Stop pressuring me into a life of crime, duolingo.


candai1

    And that's how Calvin got Hobbes.


Susan88810

    We'll bring him back later when you've decided to treat him humanely


CrazyEqlsGenius

    Se prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo, moriremo molte dolorosamente. Inoltre, dove ha fatto il mio panino al formaggio azzurro andato?


yttap09

    These are brave people. While I'm here I wondered if anyone could tell me how to get to the virtual store with my ingots?


BLPK

    there's a tab marked Store in a row of three with Stream and Skill Tree. Not sure how you get there but I think when you click Home. I think it's lingots but now I see the derivation. Clever, but how did I miss that?


jaye16

    That sounds like the old format. The new doesn't have a skill tree, or stream.


mikapob

    Another exercise specifically targeted to criminal masterminds.


AlanWhitto

    I advise great caution in doing so. This surely is folly!


bulgareczk

    I wrote "We take the tiger from zoo" and that was wrong. Now, the reason I wrote that was because in one of the previous sentences, about meat coming from duck, I used the definite article with duck, and that was wrong, too. So although in Italian the same preposition was used, once it required a definite article and the other time it didn't. Why...? I'm confused now!


Telisa7

    Trust me, a native English speaker would never say "from zoo". You need THE here.


Laura664780

    and how would be "we take the tiger to the zoo"?


WolkZayets

    I imagine it would be "Prendiamo la tigre allo zoo"


gurusue

    What could possibly go wrong??


Revilo_N

    Animal liberation! Liberigo de animaloj!


Jae633849

    Non è raccomandato quello!


Isidor868839

    we take the tiger out of the zoo (?)


blome17

    Maybe we needed Sei vegetariano oppure no? for the tiger


Helenzie

    Its good to have a hobby.


Jim606185

    Che tipo di birra hai? Abbiamo Peroni e...

    Abbiamo Tiger. È una birra di Singapore. L'ho comprato allo zoo.

    La birra tigre ? Sembra fantastico. Forse dovremmo provarlo.

    Va bene...... Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.


elliefi

    What is the rule for dallo? When is it from the and when is it to the?


Jim606185

    Non è facile da spiegare. (you just have to learn those ones)

    It usually means to with the verb andare (to go), depending on the situation. Shops, doctors dentists and other such establishments are mostly to.

    Here are some examples:

    —Vado dal medico. - I go to the doctor's — Dal macellaio – To the butcher — Dal fruttivendolo – To the greengrocer — Dal salumiere – To the deli — Dal tabaccaio – To the tobacco store — Dal panettiere – To the bakery

    Also check jesic's answer and the link,


PhyllisCor4

    Umm were are you gonna keep it


JLS31290

    I put exactly 'We take the tiger from the zoo' - it is marked as incorrect. The correct answer is displayed as 'We take the tiger from the zoo'. What can one say!


FrancesPri

    How then do you say we take the tiger to the zoo?


DonMcGee2

    Portiamo la tigre allo zoo.


mingpei_101

    Is this not illegal?!?!?


DavidArmil

    I like this one! It's funny! Some of these sentences are silly!


LorenzoLM

    Even a tiger deserves a nice night out


cristianomg10

    And took a selfie... Drunk people :D


CompuChip

    Hmm, this sounds like a really bad idea!


TonySambrook

    Abbiamo un desiderio di morte


x3nu

    Does the "from the zoo" mean, the one that's in the zoo, or rather we take the tiger out of the zoo?


d.archangel

    Because our dad's love is never enough.


gabbi.s.t

    I am glad i am not the only one who found this sentence...interesting?


caramellove814

    But why? Lmao Is stealing tigers from the zoo a thing now? Lmao


KrasimirDimitrov

    Poi andiamo nella prigione.


distractedd

    maybe its a stuffed tiger...?


UxorOptima

    Still safer than learning Norwegian. Wolves EAT US there.


scoobert.doo

    please put him back


twiggymay28

    questo é un regolare giorno xD


selly2015

    Good luck with that!


StellaM05

    woah, that's dangerous!


LearningJ

    Not the brightest idea...


EspaTalia

    It's not what it sounds like. The tiger's just a rental.


Eli545423

    Not very smart lmao


Telisa7

    Someone could get into trouble for that.


Ragazzo114658

    Well take it back. Take it back!


pakoussa

    I just wanted to learn some italian quickly so i could talk to locals....Am I ever going to use/need this sentence? Nope.


rakalaw18

    Mangiamo la tigre con latte.


DiaVerka

    Run, tiger, ruuuun!))))


errant1

    That sounds dangerous...


Lillibel06

    That sounds extremely dangerous


MarkMcGraw

    this phrase will come in very handy for my tiger-stealing escapades in Italy. Great job, guys.


Marie852846

    Ok...this is not good....


Ellis930361

    Not a very good idea (shakes head)...


bpeck1982

    bring from / take to


Phoebe._.l

    Is this a life of pi reference


MartynyK

    A volte, anche la tigre ha bisogno di una passeggiata :)


tkvaldez

    This is a silly sentence. When am I going to take the tiger from the zoo... I have to say... that if I do take the tiger from the zoo...it'll be a one time thing.


LSXYZ9

    In case you wanna be a zookeeper in Italy


LaoBatista

    Risky operation.


DonMcGee2

    Siamo chiaramente pazzi come una scatola di rane.


Carissa789117

    Questionable descision


AliciaHodg4

    Dov è sei va? Lol


Isidor868839

    Why is "we take the tiger out of the zoo" wrong?


sylviamora

    Good!!! They don't deserve to be locked up !!


sylviamora

    Yaaay for Duolingo! Let's let them all free!


hagemeijerhans

    very brave , you should have a reward !!


LynMannering

    Different answer from previous question! To the, from the ... Make your mind up.


PHN04

    "We take the tiger to the zoo" is also much better for threatened species (:-)


AndPeggy24601

    Doesnt seem like the best idea to me but you do you boo


saveriocolasanto

    What could possibly go wrong?


JohnnyHern220746

    Pretty common! We go to the zoo and we take home whatever wild animal we find there


DeniMo6

    And then the tiger says "La tua anatra è la mia cena.....anche tu!"


AshaWalter

    Why cant it be from tje zoo


AshaWalter

    Why cant it be from the zoo


Cat229166

    I hope people are reporting this excercise. That's just plain dangerous!


GenevieveR595586

    Siamo morti provandoci


Michi728734

    Hello, the audio from the man is wrong.

    I do not understand the word ,,zoo''


jennifer1941

    We take the tiger to the zoo. Is this also prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.


AniruddhaJ20

    I the 'tiger-king' take my tiger from the zoo. Hail to liberty! Down with the humans!


PJCatania

    Bold move, Cotton.


theGrinch...

    No, no, no ,no!!! Bad idea! Unless you're really experienced tiger tamers...


Kerridwen2

    Greenpeace or Zootopia?


Stu744921

    This seems like a dangerous thing to do


CTJ26HH

    The sentence I got before this one was 'il ragazzo va dalla ragazza' and that was 'the boy goes TO the girl'. What is 'dallo' here FROM the zoo? Don't understand.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started