"Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo."

Translation:We take the tiger from the zoo.

April 21, 2013

241 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thelovelya

This is why we need il coltello nello stivale


Anna796255

And this is why - perche moriamo?


Nonna602151

Seriously, though, if "tiger" is "la tigre," how would one say "tigress"? "La tigre femminile"????


IonaMcC

I saw this in another duolingo comment section. Apparently since tigre is feminine you have to specify the gender if it's important: la tigre maschio/la tigre femmina


Ellis930361

Taking tigers is not nice to the zoo... or to you, either.


Venetia20734

I agree. Why would you do that?


jerryraynelson3

Maybe the zookeeper of another zoo would say this before transferring the tiger to his zoo.


Theo639847

The movie star of the fifties Zsa Zsa Gabor had a leopard as her pet.


Luke_1904

This happened after uso l'acido


ZinaRefaat

I am dead omg HAHAHAHA


LaraLoureiro

And now we're in a boat traveling across a colorful sea.


piamgo

Life of Pi ... it works ;-)


IDlOT

Best book ever.


banay

to where? O.o


[deactivated user]

    No more being behind those lousy bars! I'M FREE!!!


wildflamer17

    And food for tiger.


ericalridley

    Haven't you seen The Hangover?? ;-)


TomdeRyke

    Came here for this.. ;)


Caleb829123

    me 5th (Amazing how much we've gone one here)


770.7WNYVzoKKa59

    I thought they took the tiger from Mike Tyson's house?


Benji-Man

    Prendiamo la tigre dalla casa di Mike Tyson?


JOrlando3

    Why, in another excercise, was "dalla" someone to them or to their house, and in this case it's from the zoo?


Robin138467

    da can mean either to or from depending on the sentence. Portare da will be take/bring/carry TO, whereas prendere da is to take FROM.


Mako385622

    Yes, so does this mean the sentence can mean both "We take the tiger FROM the zoo" and "We take the tiger TO the zoo"?


Paul387206

    According to the not-always-reliable Google Translate: 'We take the tiger to the zoo' = 'Portiamo la tigre allo zoo'

    [assuming they survived taking the tiger in the first place] But seriously, it seems that because of the peculiar way this preposition works ( and I'm hoping they aren't too comon, this sort of preposition) you have to change the verb+prep in Italian where you only need to change the prep in English


jess28423

    Don't take roofies


jackblackch

    I'm laughing my ass off.. ;-) Same question I asked myself. Open this popup... and BAM. I'am not alone. Yes.


WolkZayets

    Maybe they wanted to put a tiger in their tank LOL

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kB5ROD4CGG8


TobyBartels

    You can take the tiger from the zoo, but you can't take the zoo from the tiger.


Pablitooss

    I'm going soon to Italy, hope to get one!


Pablitooss

    sure, italian tiger.


WolkZayets

    I'd settle for a Japanese cougar


bllondell

    You should meet my mum then ;)


lafran

    what about: "let's take the tiger from the zoo"


labonchaq4

    yeah that's totally realistic


AndreasWitnstein

    That's a correct translation too.


frohi2

    when 'da' is from and when is it to?


jesslc

    Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

    Usually with prepositions, they mean something other than their most common meaning only when used with specific verbs or in specific (idiomatic) situations.

    Without knowing the full sentence AnneTanne is referring to I cannot comment on the instance she came across. "Dalle donne" means "from the women". It is possible that with a specific verb or in a specific context 'dalle' would translate as "to" (I can't think of an example off the top of my head). In most instances it will translate as "from".

    See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm for more information about 'da'

    Also be careful not to confuse the prepositions 'da' and 'di'


trilobite1

    'Andiamo da Luca' means we are going to Luca's house. But this is a special case, and da normally would mean 'from'.


carolynn357728

    We have seen dal meccanico and dal dottore both translated as "to" by DL. So, is da meaning too a bidirectional? How are we to know "to" vs "from"?


Bohdan254585

    There was a sentence "Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza." that was translated by Duolingo as "The boy goes to the girl." So how does one know whether da (or dalla here) means from or to in this example?


Livia920452

    thanks for link.....very helpful


Jim878622

    Why doesn't dallo mean I'm from? Isn't it the conjugation for I?


AnneTanne

    I had the same question... 'Dalle donne' is 'to the women', but 'dallo zoo' is 'from the zoo'?


DmytroShkr

    Sometimes the verbs used contain a clue, but other times they don't: e.g., portare, some dictionaries say, requires a to convey the meaning of bringing/taking st(sb) swr/ sb. Perhaps those bottles are far too important to the women and, therefore, deserve an exception to the rule.


m1c45

    its not nice to just take things.


Lorena_R98

    a tiger is not a thing. It's soul. Stop objectifying tigers :))


ShishirDes

    Is this hangover duolingo? O_o


o-HELENA-o

    Can't wait for a situation where we need this sentence.


NeldeParis

    I sometimes fantasize about making a movie in which a guy goes to Europe and all he knows is the sentences he learned in various languages on Duolingo.

    Police: What are you doing? DLMan: We are taking the tiger from the zoo. Police: 'Why?' DLMan: Because the insects are entering into the boots.


Eric5318008

    All you need to do is go to a bachelor's party in vegas with your friends and accidentally take lots of drugs


GoldfishNZ

    This is the silliest sentence - but I will always remember now that 'dallo zoo' means from the zoo! The ridiculous ones stick in the memory better, I think. So maybe DL is on to something here.


Caleb829123

    i thought it was: Duolingo Bird: We take the tiger from the Dallas Zoo Me: Wait - what? Duolingo Bird: Hey, I'd do it for the paycheck, assuming, you know i could.


JazzyClazz

    When you learn why, let me know ;)


Vietata

    Is the tiger coming for tea?


Karloren

    NNNOOOOOO!!!!!!


KellyT2

    Not sure this is such a great idea...


JazzyClazz

    ... And invited him to a Chinese restaurant...and got a fortune cookie saying 'beware the tiger'...


UxorOptima

    They do say such things, don't they :)


J-watt

    Here kitty kitty!


mrcurtis.english

    Isn't 'prendere' also to hold? Not that you would hold a tiger but you get my meaning.


BlancheDB

    They're similar, but "to hold" is more likely to be "tenere".


luiz.calheiros

    I've got ya! Prendere as in to be under custody…


Renegator

    We did what now?


lorenagay

    Must've been the DL Germans who did that....they have a sentence about having "kept their fingers"...now we know why they were at risk of losing them lol!!


Wicked_Starfish

    That's it! I'm taking up Italian to finish that German novel I started!


lorenagay

    Well taking both languages certainly is entertaining, as far as DL goes!


lil-m-moses

    Then try the Russian...so existentially dark. (I'm learning all three.)


AhmedOrban

    I just came here to read the comments.. :D


    [deactivated user]

      Alright, I admit, I've already heard about five guys travelling with a llama in a tramway, but this one got totally crazy and dangerous! Are you sure it's safe, Duo?


Caleb829123

      Duo: You forgot the snake in the boot


BLPK

      So, from what I read below this same sentence could mean we take the tiger TO the zoo? Is that true? Very strange preposition. And if it does depend on context DL should count either from or to correct.


jesslc

      Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

      While it can mean other things in other contexts (or with other verbs) - if it means 'from' in one sentence, it will always mean 'from' in that sentence. This particular sentence only means "We take the tiger from the zoo".


jaye16

      @jesslc Here's a lingot for all your extremely helpfil replies. And another for your patience.


italian011

      But could it also mean "to"? It seems to me (a beginner) that the sentence can be translated either way. Am I wrong?


jaye16

      Listen to jesslc it's really clear.


DappledHorse1839

      Okay,BoB,get yourself killed trying to get that Tiger out of the National Zoo where you'd get arrested anyway.

      This sentence reminds me of "Life of Pi"


.Blaze.

      It's "Life of 3.141592".


tandrevold

      I once was so drunk that I...


BailieRichards

      Stop pressuring me into a life of crime, duolingo.


candai1

      And that's how Calvin got Hobbes.


markschilder

      Is it the same as 'we take the tiger out of the zoo'?


RoelandSch1

      It told me "we bring the tiger to the zoo" was wrong and it should be "we bring the tiger from the zoo"....right...


Jafar_Aliev

      If it "la tigre" so why is wrong "the tigress"?


mikapob

      Another exercise specifically targeted to criminal masterminds.


boopsesther

      Whats the difference between dai and dallo?


Susanna35

      "dai" is plural


GinidiVini

      I thought the 2nd person plural form ("prendiamo") could also mean "Let's" - as it's "Let's take the tiger from the zoo." For example, we say "Andiamo" - Let's go! I wrote "Let's take the tiger from the zoo," and DL marked me wrong. I think my translation sounds more reasonable (that's is, we're talking about taking the tiger, rather than actually doing it).


alvaro1944

      To GinidiVini: I think that's because 'prendiamo' is an imperative form, as well, and time for studying other tenses and moods in Italian has not come yet. So, at the moment, duolingo would only accept the uses and meaning of Present Tense. Well, that's my opinion. I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 29, 2016.


AlanWhitto

      I advise great caution in doing so. This surely is folly!


gurusue

      What could possibly go wrong??


Jae633849

      Non è raccomandato quello!


blome17

      Maybe we needed Sei vegetariano oppure no? for the tiger


Helenzie

      Its good to have a hobby.


Jim606185

      Che tipo di birra hai? Abbiamo Peroni e...

      Abbiamo Tiger. È una birra di Singapore. L'ho comprato allo zoo.

      La birra tigre ? Sembra fantastico. Forse dovremmo provarlo.

      Va bene...... Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.


PhyllisCor4

      Umm were are you gonna keep it


Susan88810

      We'll bring him back later when you've decided to treat him humanely


LorenzoLM

      Even a tiger deserves a nice night out


CrazyEqlsGenius

      Se prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo, moriremo molte dolorosamente. Inoltre, dove ha fatto il mio panino al formaggio azzurro andato?


Ferenc415893

      "I'm never gonna financially recover from this.."


yttap09

      These are brave people. While I'm here I wondered if anyone could tell me how to get to the virtual store with my ingots?


BLPK

      there's a tab marked Store in a row of three with Stream and Skill Tree. Not sure how you get there but I think when you click Home. I think it's lingots but now I see the derivation. Clever, but how did I miss that?


jaye16

      That sounds like the old format. The new doesn't have a skill tree, or stream.


cristianomg10

      And took a selfie... Drunk people :D


CompuChip

      Hmm, this sounds like a really bad idea!


TonySambrook

      Abbiamo un desiderio di morte


wxfrog

      Did you take it by the tail?


distractedd

      maybe its a stuffed tiger...?


bulgareczk

      I wrote "We take the tiger from zoo" and that was wrong. Now, the reason I wrote that was because in one of the previous sentences, about meat coming from duck, I used the definite article with duck, and that was wrong, too. So although in Italian the same preposition was used, once it required a definite article and the other time it didn't. Why...? I'm confused now!


Telisa7

      Trust me, a native English speaker would never say "from zoo". You need THE here.


Laura664780

      and how would be "we take the tiger to the zoo"?


WolkZayets

      I imagine it would be "Prendiamo la tigre allo zoo"


Revilo_N

      Animal liberation! Liberigo de animaloj!


Isidor868839

      we take the tiger out of the zoo (?)


elliefi

      What is the rule for dallo? When is it from the and when is it to the?


Jim606185

      Non è facile da spiegare. (you just have to learn those ones)

      It usually means to with the verb andare (to go), depending on the situation. Shops, doctors dentists and other such establishments are mostly to.

      Here are some examples:

      —Vado dal medico. - I go to the doctor's — Dal macellaio – To the butcher — Dal fruttivendolo – To the greengrocer — Dal salumiere – To the deli — Dal tabaccaio – To the tobacco store — Dal panettiere – To the bakery

      Also check jesic's answer and the link,


JLS31290

      I put exactly 'We take the tiger from the zoo' - it is marked as incorrect. The correct answer is displayed as 'We take the tiger from the zoo'. What can one say!


FrancesPri

      How then do you say we take the tiger to the zoo?


Don__McGee

      Portiamo la tigre allo zoo.


mingpei_101

      Is this not illegal?!?!?


DavidArmil

      I like this one! It's funny! Some of these sentences are silly!


Stu744921

      This seems like a dangerous thing to do


Aidian5

      One might assume that.


idub115031

      This sentence wil be very handy when i go to the bear and reassure him


Aidian5

      Indeed, perhaps you can write in the sugar to give him a signal. This is a language learning trick, instructors purposefully use sentences like this so they get stuck in your head.


L.Zoli

      ❤❤❤❤ you, Duolingo, this is a shit!!!


Don__McGee

      Speriamo che la tigre non abbia il virus!


MikeH662534

      Is that you Carol Baskin?


Don__McGee

      Did you mean Carole Baskin?


MikeH662534

      Ha, yes that's the one.


EmUkrh

      Joe Exotic vibes


britanysoup

      tiger king vibes :)


Aidian5

      If the tiger king offers any "vibes" as you say, then I would argue that they are bad. The Tiger King is based on established zoos and believe it or not, no matter how much Joe Exotic claims to love tigers, his work (such as breeding lions and tigers) is actually harming the already small 2,500 wild tigers still found in Asia. The Tiger King is a disgusting creation that offers false information and it has wowed the world based on lies and species detrimental acts. Those tigers that are bred in his zoo can never be released into the wild as they don't present the same instincts as wild tigers because they were pampered and shared closely with the human population in youth. Tigers in real zoos can often be returned to the wild as they are trained and cared for by real zoologists. People need to understand the threat this show poses on the tiger population. There is a reason why Joe Exotic should not be released from prison. :).


DiegoPorti429519

      Hello this is the F.B.I whe will like to know your location


LynMannering

      Different answer from previous question! To the, from the ... Make your mind up.


PHN04

      "We take the tiger to the zoo" is also much better for threatened species (:-)


GoldChandelier

      Doesnt seem like the best idea to me but you do you boo


Ted878225

      Let us take the tiger from the zoo is equally correct


saveriocolasanto

      What could possibly go wrong?


JohnnyHern220746

      Pretty common! We go to the zoo and we take home whatever wild animal we find there


DeniMo6

      And then the tiger says "La tua anatra è la mia cena.....anche tu!"


AshaWalter

      Why cant it be from tje zoo


AshaWalter

      Why cant it be from the zoo


Caterinaaniretac

      I hope people are reporting this excercise. That's just plain dangerous!


GenevieveR595586

      Siamo morti provandoci


Michi728734

      Hello, the audio from the man is wrong.

      I do not understand the word ,,zoo''


jennifer1941

      We take the tiger to the zoo. Is this also prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.


AniruddhaJ20

      I the 'tiger-king' take my tiger from the zoo. Hail to liberty! Down with the humans!


PJCatania

      Bold move, Cotton.


      [deactivated user]

        No, no, no ,no!!! Bad idea! Unless you're really experienced tiger tamers...


CTJ26HH

        The sentence I got before this one was 'il ragazzo va dalla ragazza' and that was 'the boy goes TO the girl'. What is 'dallo' here FROM the zoo? Don't understand.


Sky_Larme

        How would I know that we take the tiger from the zoo if dallo means both "to" and "from". I can understand it when we have another verd like Venire or andare, so we can understand if we go to or from, but how do you understand it here??


Sean326235

        Please don't take tigers from the zoo


Sean326235

        We kindly warn our visitors that it is prohibited to take tigers from the zoo


Rosemary264447

        I can't wait to find a time to use this (not).


Mark934994

        What's wrong with "We bring the tiger to the zoo." ? It means the same thing.


Thomas167081

        I guess that's a sentence the tiger King wants to know.


Ferenc415893

        Jeff Lowe stole the zoo


MyMCRObsession

        anyone realizing that this is fitting for april 2020....


jdreamer63

        Aside from the few comments giving serious advice, which was helpful, this thread had me cracking up!!!


GibLPCust

        The man's voice on zoo is totally unintelligible.


MaryVanden4

        Why is dallo "from the" in this case, when it seems to mean "to the" in some other cases? Is there a rule I'm missing somewhere? Or am I confusing similar words?


sandrodbr

        I thougt it was TO the tiger not FROM the tiger but then I saw that there was no "to" but "from", so I put " from" for my answer (and it was correct.) ;)


Daniel229926

        Carol Baskin ha ucciso suo marito


Erated8

        'Through' is marked as another translation of 'Dallo', So would "We take the Tiger through the Zoo" also be correct?


Kathy652462

        I wish when you are asked to speak a sentence they would speak slower, I might be able to follow then.


EllaEiosilevich

        I can take something to some other place or take it from the place. How can I know what does dallo mean in the statement ? Lets say I'm in my house and saying to someone: "Don't worry. I will take the book to the school'"


JamJoeCol

        Tony needed back at Kellogs HQ?


RRjl6t

        Joe Exotic has entered the chat.


Pepegrillo-1971

        shouldn't be "Let's take the tiger from the zoo"?


David196806

        A really useful phrase that.


Martin98387

        Why 'dallo zoo' instead 'dello zoo'?


Bohdan254585

        There was a sentence "Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza." that was translated by Duolingo as "The boy goes to the girl." So how does one know whether da (or dalla here) means from or to in this example?


Bohdan254585

        There was a sentence "Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza." that was translated by Duolingo as "The boy goes to the girl." So how does one know whether da (or dalla here) means from or to in this example?


Bohdan254585

        Why can't I leave a comment?


Lukakije

        Can we translate this sentence as "we get the tiger from the zoo"?


AlbertLatt

        The pronuciation is terrible


RLGuillen

        Why is a tiger femenine and a cat masculine?


paperino188645

        can i say "i get the tiger..."


Erated8

        "Prendiamo" is the first-person plural conjugation of 'Prendere', To Take, I.E. it means "We take", Assuming "Prendere" could mean "To Get" as well, In this context atleast, It would still need to translate as "We Get".


Eleanor3000

        That is not advisable.


Diana127141

        Spiacente, typo on dallo


em_muh

        Just another sentence from everyday Italian life..


Jim878622

        Why isn't dallo, I'm from?


Erated8

        If it were a verb, That would likely be the meaning, However "Dallo" is not a verb, But rather a contraction of the preposition "Da", Meaning "From", And "Lo", Meaning "The".


Aleks741083

        Sounds like a start of a bloody fairytale.


RobertBruc14

        Maybe they are taking him to the movies and then for ice cream?


RickUmiker

        Ricordati che il tuo leone ha mangiato la mia bistecca!


vee355302

        That seems...'ill advised'...


Anne108780

        Why was'dallo' was 'to the' in the previous example and 'from the' in this one?


GScottOliver

        This is a commonly asked question, Anne. I have deduced that when the verb has an idea of coming or taking toward the speaker, da is translated as "from" (this is most common), but when the verb has an idea of giving, carrying, or going away from the speaker, da is translated as "to". In other words, da just means there is a change of place, and the verb tells us the direction.

        Vengo dalla spiaggia = I come from the beach.
        Vado dalla dentista = I go to the dentist.


Paul387206

        I think you've got it. Have to say, this is the first language I ever studied that has this kind of preposition. As far as I can recall, every other one I've looked at only has prepositions that have a definite direction though the meanings can change from physical to abstract in some cases depending on the context.


carolynn357728

        Is da only "to" and/or "from" if it is a verb like venire and andiamo? I don't think I will ever get this straight.


Cheesemonstet12

        Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


Horia-Adri

        I wrote we catch the tiger from the zoo and it was rejected... Reported.


BlazingNorth

        Excellent plan: 1.Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo. 2. ... 3. Guadagno!


BlazingNorth

        Excellent plan: 1.Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo. 2. ... 3. Guadagno!


Scott58950

        Why does it insist on 'from'? It marked 'we take the tiger to the zoo' wrong


Fraggle5

        And they were never seen again


JeanPhilip714244

        why do we have to write ( we take ) in the translation .


Kirk730052

        Why "We take the tiger out of the zoo" isn't accepted. Reported.


Sunray01

        Joe Tigra lo ha fatto!!!


EleonoreMa327512

        This has to take la torta as the dumbest sentence in all of DL dumbs sentences!


maddalenagenes

        why did they do that


BoBeyF

        It sounded like such a good idea...


Nick859481

        Cuz the evil tiger King isn't taking care of it


Wes_B1

        Why is it la tigre? It's not a plural and it doesn't end with an a? Shouldn't it be il tigre?


RonaldAMiller

        mi chiamo Joe Exotic


hanhunhon

        And the audacity to ask 'Perché moriamo?'

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.