1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo…

"Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo."

Translation:We take the tiger from the zoo.

April 21, 2013

280 Comments


thelovelya

This is why we need il coltello nello stivale


Anna796255

And this is why - perche moriamo?


Nonna602151

Seriously, though, if "tiger" is "la tigre," how would one say "tigress"? "La tigre femminile"????


IonaMcC

I saw this in another duolingo comment section. Apparently since tigre is feminine you have to specify the gender if it's important: la tigre maschio/la tigre femmina


wildflamer17

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH


Ellis930361

Taking tigers is not nice to the zoo... or to you, either.


Venetia20734

I agree. Why would you do that?


jerryraynelson3

Maybe the zookeeper of another zoo would say this before transferring the tiger to his zoo.


ZinaRefaat

I am dead omg HAHAHAHA


LaraLoureiro

And now we're in a boat traveling across a colorful sea.


piamgo

Life of Pi ... it works ;-)


IDlOT

Best book ever.


banay

to where? O.o


[deactivated user]

    No more being behind those lousy bars! I'M FREE!!!


wildflamer17

    And food for tiger.


ericalridley

    Haven't you seen The Hangover?? ;-)


TomdeRyke

    Came here for this.. ;)


Caleb829123

    me 5th (Amazing how much we've gone one here)


S0R0USH

    I thought they took the tiger from Mike Tyson's house?


Benji-Man

    Prendiamo la tigre dalla casa di Mike Tyson?


JOrlando3

    Why, in another excercise, was "dalla" someone to them or to their house, and in this case it's from the zoo?


Robin138467

    da can mean either to or from depending on the sentence. Portare da will be take/bring/carry TO, whereas prendere da is to take FROM.


Susan88810

    Both mean "from the"


marlyseb

    Yes, I thought when da refers to a living object, it meant to.


PHN04

    Exactly, this is ridiculous. Is it really teaching us Italian as it is spoken or is it just a robot?


jess28423

    Don't take roofies


jackblackch

    I'm laughing my ass off.. ;-) Same question I asked myself. Open this popup... and BAM. I'am not alone. Yes.


WolkZayets

    Maybe they wanted to put a tiger in their tank LOL

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kB5ROD4CGG8


Pablitooss

    I'm going soon to Italy, hope to get one!


Pablitooss

    sure, italian tiger.


WolkZayets

    I'd settle for a Japanese cougar


Gadumere

    You should meet my mum then ;)


Gadumere

    You should meet my mum then


TobyBartels

    You can take the tiger from the zoo, but you can't take the zoo from the tiger.


lafran

    what about: "let's take the tiger from the zoo"


labonchaq4

    yeah that's totally realistic


AndreasWitnstein

    That's a correct translation too.


frohi2

    when 'da' is from and when is it to?


jesslc

    Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

    Usually with prepositions, they mean something other than their most common meaning only when used with specific verbs or in specific (idiomatic) situations.

    Without knowing the full sentence AnneTanne is referring to I cannot comment on the instance she came across. "Dalle donne" means "from the women". It is possible that with a specific verb or in a specific context 'dalle' would translate as "to" (I can't think of an example off the top of my head). In most instances it will translate as "from".

    See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm for more information about 'da'

    Also be careful not to confuse the prepositions 'da' and 'di'


trilobite1

    'Andiamo da Luca' means we are going to Luca's house. But this is a special case, and da normally would mean 'from'.


Bohdan254585

    There was a sentence "Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza." that was translated by Duolingo as "The boy goes to the girl." So how does one know whether da (or dalla here) means from or to in this example?


Livia920452

    thanks for link.....very helpful


AnneTanne

    I had the same question... 'Dalle donne' is 'to the women', but 'dallo zoo' is 'from the zoo'?


DmytroShkr

    Sometimes the verbs used contain a clue, but other times they don't: e.g., portare, some dictionaries say, requires a to convey the meaning of bringing/taking st(sb) swr/ sb. Perhaps those bottles are far too important to the women and, therefore, deserve an exception to the rule.


m1c45

    its not nice to just take things.


Lorena_R98

    a tiger is not a thing. It's soul. Stop objectifying tigers :))


ShishirDes

    Is this hangover duolingo? O_o


GoldfishNZ

    This is the silliest sentence - but I will always remember now that 'dallo zoo' means from the zoo! The ridiculous ones stick in the memory better, I think. So maybe DL is on to something here.


Caleb829123

    i thought it was: Duolingo Bird: We take the tiger from the Dallas Zoo Me: Wait - what? Duolingo Bird: Hey, I'd do it for the paycheck, assuming, you know i could.


o-HELENA-o

    Can't wait for a situation where we need this sentence.


NeldeParis

    I sometimes fantasize about making a movie in which a guy goes to Europe and all he knows is the sentences he learned in various languages on Duolingo.

    Police: What are you doing? DLMan: We are taking the tiger from the zoo. Police: 'Why?' DLMan: Because the insects are entering into the boots.


Eric994448

    All you need to do is go to a bachelor's party in vegas with your friends and accidentally take lots of drugs


Vietata

    Is the tiger coming for tea?


JazzyClazz

    When you learn why, let me know ;)


KellyT2

    Not sure this is such a great idea...


JazzyClazz

    ... And invited him to a Chinese restaurant...and got a fortune cookie saying 'beware the tiger'...


UxorOptima

    They do say such things, don't they :)


J-watt

    Here kitty kitty!


mrcurtis.english

    Isn't 'prendere' also to hold? Not that you would hold a tiger but you get my meaning.


BlancheDB

    They're similar, but "to hold" is more likely to be "tenere".


luiz.calheiros

    I've got ya! Prendere as in to be under custody…


Renegator

    We did what now?


lorenagay

    Must've been the DL Germans who did that....they have a sentence about having "kept their fingers"...now we know why they were at risk of losing them lol!!


Wicked_Starfish

    That's it! I'm taking up Italian to finish that German novel I started!


lorenagay

    Well taking both languages certainly is entertaining, as far as DL goes!


DappleHorse1839

    Okay,BoB,get yourself killed trying to get that Tiger out of the National Zoo where you'd get arrested anyway.

    This sentence reminds me of "Life of Pi"


.Blaze.

    It's "Life of 3.141592".


tandrevold

    I once was so drunk that I...


    [deactivated user]

      Alright, I admit, I've already heard about five guys travelling with a llama in a tramway, but this one got totally crazy and dangerous! Are you sure it's safe, Duo?


Caleb829123

      Duo: You forgot the snake in the boot


Susan88810

      It went in after the insects


BLPK

      So, from what I read below this same sentence could mean we take the tiger TO the zoo? Is that true? Very strange preposition. And if it does depend on context DL should count either from or to correct.


jesslc

      Da (and its forms: dal, dalla, dai, dalle, dallo) is most often translatable as "from" but not always. It means 'from' more often than it means something else.

      While it can mean other things in other contexts (or with other verbs) - if it means 'from' in one sentence, it will always mean 'from' in that sentence. This particular sentence only means "We take the tiger from the zoo".


jaye16

      @jesslc Here's a lingot for all your extremely helpfil replies. And another for your patience.


italian011

      But could it also mean "to"? It seems to me (a beginner) that the sentence can be translated either way. Am I wrong?


jaye16

      Listen to jesslc it's really clear.


AhmedOrban

      I just came here to read the comments.. :D


candai1

      And that's how Calvin got Hobbes.


BailieRichards

      Stop pressuring me into a life of crime, duolingo.


Ferenc415893

      "I'm never gonna financially recover from this.."


markschilder

      Is it the same as 'we take the tiger out of the zoo'?


RoelandSch1

      It told me "we bring the tiger to the zoo" was wrong and it should be "we bring the tiger from the zoo"....right...


Jafar_Aliev

      If it "la tigre" so why is wrong "the tigress"?


mikapob

      Another exercise specifically targeted to criminal masterminds.


boopsesther

      Whats the difference between dai and dallo?


Susanna35

      "dai" is plural


GinidiVini

      I thought the 2nd person plural form ("prendiamo") could also mean "Let's" - as it's "Let's take the tiger from the zoo." For example, we say "Andiamo" - Let's go! I wrote "Let's take the tiger from the zoo," and DL marked me wrong. I think my translation sounds more reasonable (that's is, we're talking about taking the tiger, rather than actually doing it).


alvaro1944

      To GinidiVini: I think that's because 'prendiamo' is an imperative form, as well, and time for studying other tenses and moods in Italian has not come yet. So, at the moment, duolingo would only accept the uses and meaning of Present Tense. Well, that's my opinion. I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 29, 2016.


AlanWhitto

      I advise great caution in doing so. This surely is folly!


gurusue

      What could possibly go wrong??


Jae633849

      Non è raccomandato quello!


blome17

      Maybe we needed Sei vegetariano oppure no? for the tiger


Helenzie

      Its good to have a hobby.


Jim606185

      Che tipo di birra hai? Abbiamo Peroni e...

      Abbiamo Tiger. È una birra di Singapore. L'ho comprato allo zoo.

      La birra tigre ? Sembra fantastico. Forse dovremmo provarlo.

      Va bene...... Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.


PhyllisCor4

      Umm were are you gonna keep it


Susan88810

      We'll bring him back later when you've decided to treat him humanely


CrazyEqlsGenius

      Se prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo, moriremo molte dolorosamente. Inoltre, dove ha fatto il mio panino al formaggio azzurro andato?


yttap09

      These are brave people. While I'm here I wondered if anyone could tell me how to get to the virtual store with my ingots?


BLPK

      there's a tab marked Store in a row of three with Stream and Skill Tree. Not sure how you get there but I think when you click Home. I think it's lingots but now I see the derivation. Clever, but how did I miss that?


jaye16

      That sounds like the old format. The new doesn't have a skill tree, or stream.


bulgareczk

      I wrote "We take the tiger from zoo" and that was wrong. Now, the reason I wrote that was because in one of the previous sentences, about meat coming from duck, I used the definite article with duck, and that was wrong, too. So although in Italian the same preposition was used, once it required a definite article and the other time it didn't. Why...? I'm confused now!


Telisa7

      Trust me, a native English speaker would never say "from zoo". You need THE here.


Laura664780

      and how would be "we take the tiger to the zoo"?


WolkZayets

      I imagine it would be "Prendiamo la tigre allo zoo"


Revilo_N

      Animal liberation! Liberigo de animaloj!


Isidor868839

      we take the tiger out of the zoo (?)


elliefi

      What is the rule for dallo? When is it from the and when is it to the?


Jim606185

      Non è facile da spiegare. (you just have to learn those ones)

      It usually means to with the verb andare (to go), depending on the situation. Shops, doctors dentists and other such establishments are mostly to.

      Here are some examples:

      —Vado dal medico. - I go to the doctor's — Dal macellaio – To the butcher — Dal fruttivendolo – To the greengrocer — Dal salumiere – To the deli — Dal tabaccaio – To the tobacco store — Dal panettiere – To the bakery

      Also check jesic's answer and the link,


JLS31290

      I put exactly 'We take the tiger from the zoo' - it is marked as incorrect. The correct answer is displayed as 'We take the tiger from the zoo'. What can one say!


FrancesPri

      How then do you say we take the tiger to the zoo?


Don__McGee

      Portiamo la tigre allo zoo.


mingpei_101

      Is this not illegal?!?!?


DavidArmil

      I like this one! It's funny! Some of these sentences are silly!


LorenzoLM

      Even a tiger deserves a nice night out


Stu744921

      This seems like a dangerous thing to do


Aidian5

      One might assume that.


idub115031

      This sentence wil be very handy when i go to the bear and reassure him


Aidian5

      Indeed, perhaps you can write in the sugar to give him a signal. This is a language learning trick, instructors purposefully use sentences like this so they get stuck in your head.


L.Zoli

      ❤❤❤❤ you, Duolingo, this is a ❤❤❤❤!!!


Don__McGee

      Speriamo che la tigre non abbia il virus!


MikeH662534

      Is that you Carol Baskin?


Don__McGee

      Did you mean Carole Baskin?


MikeH662534

      Ha, yes that's the one.


EmUkrh

      Joe Exotic vibes


britanyy_garcia

      tiger king vibes :)


Aidian5

      If the tiger king offers any "vibes" as you say, then I would argue that they are bad. The Tiger King is based on established zoos and believe it or not, no matter how much Joe Exotic claims to love tigers, his work (such as breeding lions and tigers) is actually harming the already small 2,500 wild tigers still found in Asia. The Tiger King is a disgusting creation that offers false information and it has wowed the world based on lies and species detrimental acts. Those tigers that are bred in his zoo can never be released into the wild as they don't present the same instincts as wild tigers because they were pampered and shared closely with the human population in youth. Tigers in real zoos can often be returned to the wild as they are trained and cared for by real zoologists. People need to understand the threat this show poses on the tiger population. There is a reason why Joe Exotic should not be released from prison. :).


DiegoPorti429519

      Hello this is the F.B.I whe will like to know your location


cristianomg10

      And took a selfie... Drunk people :D


CompuChip

      Hmm, this sounds like a really bad idea!


TonySambrook

      Abbiamo un desiderio di morte


wxfrog

      Did you take it by the tail?


CelebrianArwen

      No, we took it by the toe.


WolkZayets

      "I've...got...a...tiger by the tail, it's plain to see..."


Carrot24

      I want to know the answer to this as well...


x3nu

      Does the "from the zoo" mean, the one that's in the zoo, or rather we take the tiger out of the zoo?


d.archangel

      Because our dad's love is never enough.


gabbi.s.t

      I am glad i am not the only one who found this sentence...interesting?


LlamaNation01

      We are dentists.


caramellove814

      But why? Lmao Is stealing tigers from the zoo a thing now? Lmao


KrasimirDimitrov

      Poi andiamo nella prigione.


distractedd

      maybe its a stuffed tiger...?


UxorOptima

      Still safer than learning Norwegian. Wolves EAT US there.


scoobert.doo

      please put him back


twiggymay28

      questo é un regolare giorno xD


selly2015

      Good luck with that!


StellaM05

      woah, that's dangerous!


LearningJ

      Not the brightest idea...


EspaTalia

      It's not what it sounds like. The tiger's just a rental.


Eli545423

      Not very smart lmao


Telisa7

      Someone could get into trouble for that.


Ragazzo114658

      Well take it back. Take it back!


pakoussa

      I just wanted to learn some italian quickly so i could talk to locals....Am I ever going to use/need this sentence? Nope.


rakalaw18

      Mangiamo la tigre con latte.


DiaVerka

      Run, tiger, ruuuun!))))


errant1

      That sounds dangerous...


Lillibel06

      That sounds extremely dangerous


MarkMcGraw

      this phrase will come in very handy for my tiger-stealing escapades in Italy. Great job, guys.


Marie852846

      Ok...this is not good....


Ellis930361

      Not a very good idea (shakes head)...


bpeck1982

      bring from / take to


Phoebe._.l

      Is this a life of pi reference


MartynyK

      A volte, anche la tigre ha bisogno di una passeggiata :)


tkvaldez

      This is a silly sentence. When am I going to take the tiger from the zoo... I have to say... that if I do take the tiger from the zoo...it'll be a one time thing.


LSXYZ9

      In case you wanna be a zookeeper in Italy


LaoBatista

      Risky operation.


Don__McGee

      Siamo chiaramente pazzi come una scatola di rane.


Carissa789117

      Questionable descision


JkumC5vF

      Good luck...


AliciaHodg4

      Dov è sei va? Lol


Isidor868839

      Why is "we take the tiger out of the zoo" wrong?


sylviamora

      Good!!! They don't deserve to be locked up !!


sylviamora

      Yaaay for Duolingo! Let's let them all free!


hagemeijerhans

      very brave , you should have a reward !!


LynMannering

      Different answer from previous question! To the, from the ... Make your mind up.


PHN04

      "We take the tiger to the zoo" is also much better for threatened species (:-)


GoldChandelier

      Doesnt seem like the best idea to me but you do you boo


Ted878225

      Let us take the tiger from the zoo is equally correct


saveriocolasanto

      What could possibly go wrong?


JohnnyHern220746

      Pretty common! We go to the zoo and we take home whatever wild animal we find there


DeniMo6

      And then the tiger says "La tua anatra è la mia cena.....anche tu!"


AshaWalter

      Why cant it be from tje zoo


AshaWalter

      Why cant it be from the zoo


Cat229166

      I hope people are reporting this excercise. That's just plain dangerous!


GenevieveR595586

      Siamo morti provandoci


Michi728734

      Hello, the audio from the man is wrong.

      I do not understand the word ,,zoo''


jennifer1941

      We take the tiger to the zoo. Is this also prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo.


AniruddhaJ20

      I the 'tiger-king' take my tiger from the zoo. Hail to liberty! Down with the humans!


PJCatania

      Bold move, Cotton.


      [deactivated user]

        No, no, no ,no!!! Bad idea! Unless you're really experienced tiger tamers...


CTJ26HH

        The sentence I got before this one was 'il ragazzo va dalla ragazza' and that was 'the boy goes TO the girl'. What is 'dallo' here FROM the zoo? Don't understand.


Sky_Larme

        How would I know that we take the tiger from the zoo if dallo means both "to" and "from". I can understand it when we have another verd like Venire or andare, so we can understand if we go to or from, but how do you understand it here??


Sean326235

        Please don't take tigers from the zoo


Sean326235

        We kindly warn our visitors that it is prohibited to take tigers from the zoo


Rosemary264447

        I can't wait to find a time to use this (not).


Mark934994

        What's wrong with "We bring the tiger to the zoo." ? It means the same thing.


Thomas167081

        I guess that's a sentence the tiger King wants to know.


Ferenc415893

        Jeff Lowe stole the zoo


MyMCRObsession

        anyone realizing that this is fitting for april 2020....


jdreamer63

        Aside from the few comments giving serious advice, which was helpful, this thread had me cracking up!!!


GibLPCust

        The man's voice on zoo is totally unintelligible.


MaryVanden4

        Why is dallo "from the" in this case, when it seems to mean "to the" in some other cases? Is there a rule I'm missing somewhere? Or am I confusing similar words?


sandrodbr

        I thougt it was TO the tiger not FROM the tiger but then I saw that there was no "to" but "from", so I put " from" for my answer (and it was correct.) ;)


Daniel229926

        Carol Baskin ha ucciso suo marito


Erated8

        'Through' is marked as another translation of 'Dallo', So would "We take the Tiger through the Zoo" also be correct?


Kathy652462

        I wish when you are asked to speak a sentence they would speak slower, I might be able to follow then.


EllaEiosilevich

        I can take something to some other place or take it from the place. How can I know what does dallo mean in the statement ? Lets say I'm in my house and saying to someone: "Don't worry. I will take the book to the school'"


James23246

        Tony needed back at Kellogs HQ?


RRjl6t

        Joe Exotic has entered the chat.


Pepegrillo1971

        shouldn't be "Let's take the tiger from the zoo"?


David196806

        A really useful phrase that.


Martin98387

        Why 'dallo zoo' instead 'dello zoo'?


Bohdan254585

        There was a sentence "Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza." that was translated by Duolingo as "The boy goes to the girl." So how does one know whether da (or dalla here) means from or to in this example?


Bohdan254585

        There was a sentence "Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza." that was translated by Duolingo as "The boy goes to the girl." So how does one know whether da (or dalla here) means from or to in this example?


Bohdan254585

        Why can't I leave a comment?


Karloren

        the editor must not of understood, i dont understand


kacsabeszely

        Is "We catch the tiger..." wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes. "We take the tiger from the zoo" is much different than "We catch the tiger..."


Kerridwen2

          Greenpeace or Zootopia?


bertha.lit

          One more dangerous thing! Tigers loose in the streets.


smk2478

          ... just don't take him from Mike Tyson


CHUSA1999

          Smart. Real smart.


Todd36609

          odd sentence when would this be said maybe we took the tiger but what ever


frusersophie

          But now we know We take = prendiamo, and From the = dallo. And had a laugh.


Dorothy_Harvey

          Not a reasonable sentence!


ThilovT

          Sounds like the Movie "Hangover"


expectopatronem

          oh ok sure sounds like a great idea thanks


          [deactivated user]

SkittlesCloud

            From that exists "The girl has a tiger". Remember?


Anise1105

            I feel just a little scared now. Laughs


Kwakwerk

            Phil, Alan and Stu in Hangover Part IV


AkeelMori

            we bring the tiger from the zoo


frank515984

            just what I was hoping to learn for my Italy trip! Retarded.. Time to move over to Memrise.


JoeBidenJihad

            none of you are funny


Aidian5

            With all due respect, I don't think anyone asked. They have the freedom to share their jokes no matter how funny or not funny they may be.


Aidian5

            Bud, I think you are the one who should silence yourself. Again you're trying to restrict someone's right to speak. I don't see why you must be so negative. Also, hence the two thumbs down on your comment and the three thumbs up on mine, it seems the people agree with me. Again I ask you, why be so negative? No one likes someone's erroneous statement, especially one that was unwarranted.


Aidian5

            That's a lie, that is so cap if you didn't care you wouldn't keep replying. By your replies, you are indicating that my statements are either true and you're trying to defect, that or you think they are wrong, and you feel they are detrimental to your self-image. If you didn't care then you wouldn't tell me to shut up or even that you don't care. Simply by suggesting that you don't care is suggesting that you really do care, otherwise, why waste the time replying?


bluelion04

            should i report a problem ?

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.