1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Placentne tibi patellae meae…

"Placentne tibi patellae meae?"

Translation:Do you like my plates?

September 21, 2019

19 Comments


R0dluvan

I didn't think we were actually going to your place to look at plates. They're nice plates though!


Gordon563001

My plates are on the floor -- right next to my etchings!


[deactivated user]

    I’m hearing “me-a-e” and not “me-ae”, where “ae” is a diphthong. I reported the audio as wrong.


Honcongensis

    I heard it the same way. and also placent' on my speakers sounded likelacent'


liam997803

    ..Yes I do, but why are they on the floor?


SuzanneNussbaum

    In pavimento sunt, fractae tamen non sunt!! (proving that they're unbreakable!!)


egcw1995

    Umbridge's office in the latin translation of the 4th Harry Potter book?


enilevkay

    Why does it feel like an odd Roman pickup line? Would Ovidius have aproved?


guizai2001

    can "patellae" in this sentence mean not only the plate itself, but the food? in portuguese, we often say like "lasagna is an italian 'plate'" (lasanha é um prato italiano), as in recipeit


SuzanneNussbaum

    What a good question! A cursory study of the entry "patella" in the Oxford Latin Dictionary didn't show any examples of this (or I missed them). In English, we use "dish" that way: there's a dish (full) of food, and also "a delicious Italian dish."


Isaac3972

    . . . They're lovely. Now where did I leave that door?


ThereGoesMyWifi

    Next to the drunk parrot sitting on a chair?


SuzanneNussbaum

    Ugh, I translated as if the patellae were nominative and therefore the subject of placent, and as if tibi were dative with the verb. So, I didn't use the English idiom preferred by Duolingo, but ... "Do my dishes please you?" would seem to carry the sense of the Latin.

    I tried it again, a week later--because it seems natural enough to me--but it's still not accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      You are right. That is what the Latin literally says. No “as if”. Patellae is nominative and the subject of placent, no matter how we translate it.

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started