1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna, ubi est stola tua n…

"Corinna, ubi est stola tua nova?"

Translation:Corinna, where is your new dress?

September 22, 2019

10 Comments


Max_Matthews

¿can i say 'stola nova tua'?


TedAlkins

I had this marked wrong: 'Corinna, ubi est stola nova tua'


OzXDkf

Psittacus perfidus gerit...


Lupercus1

Stola really isn't a good translation for just a "dress." It is an overgarment similar to a dress that is reserved for honorable married women. Young girls would wear tunics and simple garments.


Lorelai144

Why isn't "Corinna" in the vocative?


GeorgiosKo17

'Corinna' is both nomative and vocative


JlioM.Pire

In the first declension, the vocative is the same as the nominative case.

• Corinna, ae (1st declension) f.

case singular
nominative Corinna
vocative Corinna
genitive Corinnae
dative Corinnae
ablative Corinna
accusative Corinnam

gsp732649

presbyopics gotta look carefully. got error 4 misreading now as new.


ThomasArias95

Anyone else hears "Curinna" instead of "Corinna"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.