1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fures gemmas aestimant."

"Fures gemmas aestimant."

Translation:The thieves estimate the gems.

September 22, 2019

8 Comments


Duodpn1

I think the English translation is unnatural. Maybe "the thieves evaluate the gems"?


adohall

Agreed. Evaluate our appraise or "estimate the value of".


PERCE_NEIGE

Estimate is considered a synonym, but the dictionaries tell us that it's an archaism.

It had the meaning of evaluate the price, but now it's more "evaluating the size, etc, of something, I think.

https://wikidiff.com/estimate/evaluate

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/estimate


Andres.Campe

What's estimated here?

In romance languages it can either mean

It can be to calculate, value or appraise, to respect, to have someoo or simmering in high respect, high opinion and hide regard, it can also mean to consider or deem, to hold an opinion, as if being almost sure that sunbathing will or won't happen.

Which of these all was the original meaning (s)?

I read it comes from old Latin ais-temos, the copper cutting worker who minting coins. But what's the limit or specific semantic in classic Latin?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's estimating the price, the value, how much it worth.
It can be figurative, when you talk about friendship for instance or someone, but couldn't be figurative here, in this context.

In Romance language, for instance, if I say "Je t'estime", it's a way to say I appreciate you (I really like you), because I estimated your (great) "value".
With non figurative sentences (with inert things), it's only the price.


Josef-K.

Would "appraise" or even "valuate" maybe be a better English translation? "Estimate the gems" almost sounds like they're guessing how many of them there are.


SeanMeaneyPL

Evaluate is better modern English, but I think it can be pared down even further. What's wrong with "The thieves value the gems" or "The thieves have the gems valued"?


SiobhanJac6

Why is "aestimant" sometimes marked correct when translated as "estimate" and sometimes only "assess" will do?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started