1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fures gemmas aestimant."

"Fures gemmas aestimant."

Translation:The thieves estimate the gems.

September 22, 2019

21 Comments


Duodpn1

I think the English translation is unnatural. Maybe "the thieves evaluate the gems"?


adohall

Agreed. Evaluate our appraise or "estimate the value of".


PERCE_NEIGE

Estimate is considered a synonym, but the dictionaries tell us that it's an archaism.

It had the meaning of evaluate the price, but now it's more "evaluating the size, etc, of something, I think.

https://wikidiff.com/estimate/evaluate

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/estimate


DebF26

You can estimate a VALUE for gems, but not the gems themselves. Appraise is a much better option here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "The thieves appraise the gems" is accepted as answer.


DebF26

Just put in "The thieves assess the gems" and it was rejected.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can always click on the little flag icon and report "My answer should be accepted."


Josef-K.

Would "appraise" or even "valuate" maybe be a better English translation? "Estimate the gems" almost sounds like they're guessing how many of them there are.


Andres.Campe

What's estimated here?

In romance languages it can either mean

It can be to calculate, value or appraise, to respect, to have someoo or simmering in high respect, high opinion and hide regard, it can also mean to consider or deem, to hold an opinion, as if being almost sure that sunbathing will or won't happen.

Which of these all was the original meaning (s)?

I read it comes from old Latin ais-temos, the copper cutting worker who minting coins. But what's the limit or specific semantic in classic Latin?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's estimating the price, the value, how much it worth.
It can be figurative, when you talk about friendship for instance or someone, but couldn't be figurative here, in this context.

In Romance language, for instance, if I say "Je t'estime", it's a way to say I appreciate you (I really like you), because I estimated your (great) "value".
With non figurative sentences (with inert things), it's only the price.


SeanMeaneyPL

Evaluate is better modern English, but I think it can be pared down even further. What's wrong with "The thieves value the gems" or "The thieves have the gems valued"?


SiobhanJac6

Why is "aestimant" sometimes marked correct when translated as "estimate" and sometimes only "assess" will do?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, we generally use "estimate" with an attribute, not with an actual item. Items themselves can be assessed, though.


ivanore

Some of the lines in Duoling latin are ridiculous and no one would ever say this stuff in English. I feel that they are teaching me nonsense.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo was never meant to be a handy phrasebook. It's teaching you grammar and vocabulary.


DebF26

There's no reason it shouldn't be teaching grammar and vocabulary using sensible things. Drunk parrots and climbing weasels are not common occurrences.


Jessy292950

But they stick in your mind, don't they?


dbriggs831

Feels like this should be "appraise" rather than "estimate"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Appraise" is accepted.


zacorfanos

Beyond the arguments with the use of "estimate", is "the" necessary in Latin? Should not "thieves estimate gems" also be accepted as a correct solution?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

is "the" necessary in Latin?

Latin does not have any articles, which means that without any greater context, "Fures gemmas aestimant" can just as easily be translated into English in any of the following ways:

The thieves appraise the gems.
The thieves appraise gems.
Thieves appraise the gems.
Thieves appraise gems.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.