1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Domum construis."

"Domum construis."

Translation:You build a home.

September 22, 2019

8 Comments


Dabreu131

Perhaps "house" would be a better translation as home is a bit more abstract


RyanFrey6

condis v. construis?


flynnkitty

i assume the latter one means construct


ridelingo

condis - establish, construis - build/construct


Neel_4312

Codis is more like establish and construis is like construct/build


SyedMoheel

Does domum mean home or house? Anyone?


Cmen201828

House. Or a direction like in "going home". As house in English can be synonymous with home - at least as far as I know - Duo's translation isn't all wrong, I'd say. But if I had to choose I'd definitely prefer You build a house.


Garudo3

Romani ite domum

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.