"Un animale muore senz'acqua."

Translation:An animal dies without water.

June 20, 2014

37 Comments


SavvyCL

Life lessons by Duolingo.

July 19, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

True.

December 16, 2015

Vietata

Slightly depressing ;(

June 20, 2014

percussionist101

So useful.

July 8, 2014

JaceyXD

Brutal humans, and thats just sad

September 15, 2019

mariapaz777

Tried pronouncing "senz'acqua" 10X. Duo doesn't accept my pronunciation, and is my last exercise. Duo doesn't allow me to finish this chapter.

March 20, 2016

ziavic

I'm having the same problem. Tried saying it really slowly, tried saying it fast - no difference.

April 12, 2016

ziavic

Ok, I just managed to get it (after twenty five attempts!) by saying "seeeeeeenz'aaaaaaacquuuaaaaaa" in a ridiculously drawn out way.

April 12, 2016

DerekSimms

I turned off the pronunciation function soon after I started with this language site when an Italian friend and a German cousin spoke into it and were pronounced .... wrong!

December 12, 2016

DerekSimms

With their own languages I hasten to add....

December 12, 2016

motionlmag

Same here!

May 13, 2016

LongHenry

so many feels!

August 6, 2014

luchomein

How? Just wow do you even manage?!??? (so many languagessss such high levellsss!!)

December 4, 2015

aabasile

hydrate or die

December 9, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

dun dun dun.

December 16, 2015

birgity

Does not accept my pronunciation - tried it dozens of times! Never happened with any other phrases

February 8, 2016

betina_frantz

is the contraction mandatory?

September 8, 2014

PotatoSanta

Basic facts about animals, how to say things like I am green or she is red. Does anyone else get the feeling this site is made by or for aliens studying Earth?

January 7, 2015

Springishly

if you've gotten this far you should've already picked up the words to construct those basic statements (although considering the many languages you're learning it's probably easy to forget such things)

June 12, 2015

sntnkarina

so senza acqua goes into senz'acqua as a contraction like in English?

July 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
August 6, 2014

frusersophie

Also if it starts with an O, like senz'olio.

December 1, 2015

marcponzio

Truly excellent link and the information is much appreciated.

March 14, 2019

AttilaBall1

It does not accept any trials

February 16, 2016

SimonBiber

Is it acceptable to change the word order to "Un animale senz'acqua muore"?

December 27, 2014

SylvainECa

I am stuck here... even tried the seeeeeenzaaaaaaacqaaa

April 27, 2016

Villi2611

So senz is kind of like sans, as in sans-serif (without serifs)

February 21, 2017

Karla653407

MEGALOVANIA INTESIFIES DUDUDUDUDUDDUUDODODAHDO

November 22, 2018

Stefano809871

I am Italian, but I have the same problem on the words "senz'acqua". :-@

September 25, 2018

AhmedOrban

as if humans would live without it..

July 30, 2015

LorenzoLM

A human is an animal,too

August 5, 2019

Bepe0

To show that the water is the cause of death it needs to be put first " without water an animal dies". to translate it as " an animal dies without water" suggests that the animal dies and there was no water present but not that the lack of water was the cause of death.

December 25, 2016

MarcoD101

Poor thing...

June 24, 2017

Aris.S

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock!

February 17, 2018

Carissa789117

That's why my pets keep dying.

May 7, 2018

Roland900867

I took it to mean a general statement, not about a specific animal. In English, "animals die without water" would mean the same thing in this case and should be accepted, I believe.

July 12, 2019

MarkNicol

Great first line for a novel

August 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.