1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia has three busy sons."

"Livia has three busy sons."

Translation:Livia tres filios negotiosos habet.

September 22, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

We could also use the dative: Liviae sunt tres filii negotiosi.


pye20

Latin Adjectives of size and quantity usually precede the Noun • 83-91% Cicero-Ceasar • Latin Word Order Adjective Position


Schmiego

Does tres necessarily come before filios or can it change position in a sentence like adjectives?


PERCE_NEIGE

As far as I read, it can be either "filios tres" or "tres filios", because I've found that:

"et genuit filios tres et filias duas"

" et habuerunt filios tres et unam filiam"

"Redeamus igitur ad Noe, qui genuit ante diluvium filios tres et sortiti sunt uxores"

From Liber genealogus ("The Liber is generally regarded as an anonymous Latin work of Late Antique Christian scholarship which summarizes much of the genealogical material in the Bible")

http://www.piggin.net/stemmahist/libergenealogus.htm

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.