1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك شَيْء مَكْسور في ٱلْمَ…

"هُناك شَيْء مَكْسور في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:There is something broken in the kitchen.

September 22, 2019

9 Comments


Raggie6

How do you say.. There is a thing broken in the kitchen?


TJ_Q8

Same sentence as above (and I believe in English as well, a thing = something).


NadaAZM

How would you say "there is something broken over there"?


TJ_Q8

يوجد شيءٌ مكسورٌ هناك (yújadu šay'un maksúrun hunák)

Some might translate it as هناك شيء مكسور هناك but I don't think this is a good translation or an eloquent one because repeating the word هناك does sound cumbersome. Thus, it is better to use the verb يوجد (exists) as a translation for the initial "there is".


prero

Story of my life


ProfessorRaja

Is this just me or does the first word in recording sound like "munaak" not like "hunaak"?


TJ_Q8

with my speakers here (on PC) it sounds hunaak


wail814809

هلاهلابابا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.