1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu cum psittaco cantas."

"Tu cum psittaco cantas."

Translation:You sing with the parrot.

September 22, 2019

23 Comments


GrottenOelmi

This might be the most normal sentence involving parrots in this entire course.


Arnison06

I imagine they may be drinking buddies.


Ivitcyex

It's karaoke night at the parrot bar.


URLHD

Interesting hobby...


charly396845

Never heard a singing parrot.. in german we say: du hast einen Vogel - that means you are somewhat crazy..


PERCE_NEIGE

Parrots talk and sing. Both.

I think the implied thing in your German expression is "you have a bird" (in your head).

This bird sings "La cucaracha":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6ozy0NlC3s


jairapetyan

Thanks Perce, cute video. I like the pair of Amazon parrots at 2:23 who sing "La cucarracha" (sic) merrily rolling their R's!

Does anybody know what song the two parrots are singing starting around 0:57? It's in Spanish!


AdrianaChi660439

I wonder if the Roman emperors had parrots.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes they do.

https://parrotfunzone.com/explore-parrots/parrots-in-history

(...) Alexander the Great brought parrots to Europe from India with specimens of parrots around 327 B.C.
In ancient Rome, pet parrots were considered luxuries by wealthy Romans and they were often housed in cages made from precious metals, tortoise-shell and ivory. Unfortunately, parrots were also considered a delicacy during this time. The Romans introduced parrots to much of the rest of Europe and trade in parrots became a regular business.

In reality, it was not Alexander, but one of his generals.


AdrianaChi660439

Interesting! Thank you. Take a lingot.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Besides which, Alexander the Great was not a Roman emperor ...in fact he died some 300 years before the reign of the first person to bear that title, and at the time that Macedonia was in contact with India it would have little or no contact with what it would have regarded as little more than an obscure and minor upstart republic on the Italian peninsula. That's not to say, of course, that the parrots which later graced the homes (and dining tables) of the Roman rich were not ultimately descendants of those original exotic imports to Greece.


MarcodaVin3

Are they singing the songs the parrot wrote?


SuzanneNussbaum

Tu cum piscibus dormis!


SuzanneNussbaum

It's a Godfather reference: when some gangster was killed on the Godfather's orders, and his body dumped into a river, his absence was subsequently explained, laconically, "So-and-so sleeps with the fishes."


OzXDkf

Does it mean that the singer is sitting in a cage like a parrot and 'sings' to the cops?


Henry990853

Tu et psittaco pupas et ossa damnatis cantant.


Septimus734191

This translates to two different English sentences. How do we know which one is intended?

If the sentence were translated, "You with the parrot sing," it would have a notably different meaning from the recommended translation. This is clearer if I use parentheses: "You (with the parrot) sing. I realize these are intended to be simple sentences; so I ask: can the sentence be written more clearly with more advanced Latin?


SuzanneNussbaum

Tu qui psittacum tenes cantas: You who are holding the parrot are singing.

Tu cui psittacus est cantas: You who have a parrot are singing (lit., You [to whom there is a parrot--dative of possession] are singing).

I think, as it stands, the Duolingo sentence means "You are singing together with the parrot."


PERCE_NEIGE

It means that both are singing, in English and Latin, I think.

As when you say "You sing with the parrot", it's the natural way to understand this.


3CelticVikings

This guy cannot read in a clear way whatsoever


Tristam212765

Why is "You with the parrot sing" wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

That sounds like a command: You, with the parrot, sing! (Whereas in Latin the verb is indicative, not imperative: it's cantas , not _ canta_ .)

Is it possible that "You with the parrot are singing" can work? Hmm, not sure.

(We're discussing English here, not Latin.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started