1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "El Compromismo"=Marriage?

Shmulikito

"El Compromismo"=Marriage?

The part of "remember this word" that teaches the word "Compromise" is showing two pictures of couples and two of rings. I neither speak English nor Spanish as native languages. Am I missing something here? What is it got to do with wedding ring?

April 11, 2012

2 comentarios


fsanchez

"Compromismo" doesn't exist. It is "Compromiso"


Esteban73

Compromiso doesn't mean Marriage. Marriage is "matrimonio". Compromiso in English means "engagement", and it is usual for the engaged couples to gift each other an engagement ring. Due that, i think there are pictures with rings in the excercises.

Aprende un idioma en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.