" habrás creado el menú."

Translation:You will have created the menu.

June 20, 2014

38 Comments


mafi5505

It seems to be very important to duolingo to create the menu in every time and condition

June 20, 2014

jonathanbost

Develop, create, you name it, Duolingo's done it to a menu.

June 17, 2017

rollermama

And a coche

November 28, 2017

Seaquaker2

¿De verdad? ¿Entonces, dónde esta la tortuga? No lo he visto en el menú hasta ahora ..... :)

February 6, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

The Spanish really do find their food important..

January 11, 2016

JeffKo427

It's always "you" doing it, too - though whether it's tú or usted varies.

November 27, 2014

bdbarber

At least it didn't say "define."

September 18, 2016

telstarr54

Has anyone ever "created" a menu? Don't you write one, or produce one?

November 5, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, you can create a menu. My husband, who is a gourmet cook, does it all the time.

August 8, 2017

ste6601

It would appear to me that all these sentences are incomplete. I am waiting for a qualification. "You will have created the menu by the time I return, this time next week, just in time, etc. The sentences need a qualifier.

May 26, 2018

Joy574760

I tried to "prepare" it but that was wrong

February 4, 2018

mazdee

I accidentally put an accent on menú (as in spanish) and they counted it wrong! My fault, but rats! They never do that when I use accents incorrectly in spanish. Nothing to be done, just had to complain.

June 26, 2014

rupertinov

Rats indeed! Did it just give you a 'warning' or actually flag it as an error? At least it doesn't penalise me when I go on auto-pilot and translate instead of simply typing out what the lady has just read out!

July 6, 2014

mazdee

Not a warning. I lost a heart on it!

July 6, 2014

ElleLingo

Perhaps because Spanish has accents whereas English doesn't so there should never be confusion in English whereas in Spanish there could be. Still seems harsh though! I sometimes get let off with spelling mistakes in English (I think) so if you type an accent it's obviously a mistake!

December 23, 2014

ahj2000

Fixed as of 2016

September 27, 2016

el-Canguro

Duo gives "made" and "created" as correct answers but rejects "set up" which is in the drop down suggestions. In English "to set up a menu" is, in my opinion, the most preferable wording. Reported 25 Jan 2015.

January 25, 2015

jonathanbost

I've never heard of someone "setting up" a menu. . . .

June 17, 2017

iXPLODE

Why do I always say believed?

March 26, 2017

jonathanbost

Because to believe is "creer" and to create is "crear."

June 17, 2017

Steve842760

I do this same thing. I think I will use this memory aide: Believe has more e's and has no a's, so believe = creer, while create = crear

March 15, 2019

lucky101man

When I lose concentration I often use the wrong type of article, not the wrong gender but " a " instead of " the "... This is the first time ever duo has forgiven me for this mistake! I'm still in shock.

February 15, 2015

roxymags

I have just done exactly the same and it wasn't marked as wrong either. It let me off with a caution!

February 16, 2015

Mel211619

I wonder how much of the confusion with DL happens because of the slight differences between Castillian Spanish and Latin American Spanish? And also colloquial use? An example is "Hasta lo" which is used extensively by younger native speakers in Spain, but not by older more conservative folks. Of course Madrilenos can seem like a different language alltogether with the speed and accents nuances.

July 4, 2017

Cavman144

I did it "hAbras" and duolingo accepted it!

April 7, 2016

Vecvec79

Feed the beast

July 3, 2016

texsanders

I'm on level 21, but only have a vocab of 56% ... that seems like a small percentage for that level...can other folks in the 20's let me know what their vocab percentage is...out of curiousity. Thanks!

September 29, 2016

jonathanbost

I'm on level 17, and have 48% . . . I used to have 53%, but recently I haven't had as much time for Duolingo.

June 17, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

Dear Texsanders, neither the # of the level (I am personaly 25 and 20 with Spanish-German) nor the persantage matter. Try to speak with the Spanish speakers and then evaluate yourself. Recently I did. On Caribbean. I would evaluate myself in 10, 15% atmost. Perhaps 20 but no more. For sure. Aber "per aspera ad astra" as the Romans used to say. Y due te vaya bien.

April 24, 2017

LynnTrott

This voice is difficult to understand - I am a novice - it sounded like hab ri as, 3 syllables

October 14, 2016

Jess564957

Im getting confused with Habra as 'will have' when tener is the verb for have. Isn't Haber to talk?

February 1, 2017

Ickyboogaloo
February 1, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

First, "hablar" is translated as "to talk," NOT as "to have." "Haber" is the Spanish helping verb that translates as "has," "have," or "had," according to how it is conjugated. Second, English uses the verb "have" for two different uses One use of the English verb "have" is as a transitive verb meaning "to possess/own." The second use of the Spanish verb "have" is as a helping verb followed by a past participle -ando (yo habré bebido/I have drunk), -endo (tú habrás creado/you have created), or -iendo (he will be thinking/habrá pensamiento).

Unlike English, which uses the verb "have" for two different uses, Spanish uses two different verbs that each translate as "to have." The first is "tener," which is used according to the definition of "to possess/to own." For example, Tengo un gato/I have/own a cat. Tener is NEVER used as a helping verb. The second Spanish verb that means "to have" is "haber," which IS used as a helping verb. Spanish future tense helping verbs are followed by an infinitive. For example, the formal future tense is: Yo habré crear/I will create, which literally and idiomatically is "I will (to) create" or "I will (be) creating." The informal future tense is "I am going to create"/"Yo voy a crear."

August 9, 2017

ashley2446

I hate this tense, it is very confusing.

February 3, 2017

AshleeToml

Create means to make something out of nothing. Make means to make something out of something that already exists. My guess would be they didn't just say poof and a menu was there. Make makes more sense.

April 6, 2017

jonathanbost

Only God can create something ex nihilo, out of nothing. Create has never meant to me to make something out of nothing. To create something, you have the materials, and put them together to make something else.

June 17, 2017

SpanishMartinek

FFS!! I worte "you will have created the menu" and it said it was wrong, the only diference is that I wrote "you" and not "You"!!. Are you kidding me?? 3 times the same "mistake"!!

February 7, 2019

Vera530029

Que pasa?)

June 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.