1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "De ponte in urbem descendimu…

"De ponte in urbem descendimus."

Translation:We descend from the bridge into the city.

September 22, 2019

9 Comments


sousquark

Would “We come down from the bridge in the city.” be acceptable (IN, not INTO)?


Eddie___

In urbe = 'in the city'

In urbem = 'into the city'


Moopish

To me that seems more like it is describing where the bridge is (the bridge in the city) rather than a movement from one place to another.

Curious what others have to say about it.


lilliburlero

It is objecting to 'come down' in this case (though it is accepted elsewhere). Reported.


grisha__

What is the difference between ab and de? (ab urbe vs de ponte)


Helen122808

My translation was awkward but still correct I think. I put "we descend" at the end of the sentence. It was marked wrong.


Richard125577

OK. I've been listening to the the readers for about a month or two and it's getting to me. She says (in IPA): [dej ˈpʰontʰej ɪn ˈʊɹbɛm dɪsˈkɛndimʊs] and it should be something more like [de ˈpɔntɛm ɪn ˈʊrbɛm deˈskɛndɪmʊs].

Don't get me started on venit. She always says [ˈwejnɪt], which aside from the English diphthongized vowel sound, would be past tense WHICH YOU DO NOT TEACH, as opposed to [ˈwɛnɪt]. (OK, technically perfect. But you don't teach vĕniēbat, either.) And since I'm complaining about vowel length, there are all sorts of stress mistakes, like ˈpsittacus instead of psit'tacus because it's psittācus. (I'm amazed at how much of my Latin has come back to me doing this.)

Sorry for being more than a little COVID grumpy today.


Tom299938

Duolingo might be looking for people to read the samples. Maybe you could fix these as a helper?


mizinamo

psit'tacus because it's psittācus

It is? Says who?

http://folio2.furman.edu/lewis-short/index.html?urn=urn:cite2:hmt:ls.markdown:n39337 disagrees, for example, and explicitly gives psittăcus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.