1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "De ponte in urbem descendimu…

"De ponte in urbem descendimus."

Translation:We descend from the bridge into the city.

September 22, 2019

6 Comments


sousquark

Would “We come down from the bridge in the city.” be acceptable (IN, not INTO)?


Moopish

To me that seems more like it is describing where the bridge is (the bridge in the city) rather than a movement from one place to another.

Curious what others have to say about it.


lilliburlero

It is objecting to 'come down' in this case (though it is accepted elsewhere). Reported.


Eddie___

In urbe = 'in the city'

In urbem = 'into the city'


KatrinaTheLamia

I'm having issues with the difference between descent and descend. Prolly doesn't help that I pronounce d and t very similarly due to my first language (along with p and b).


pye20

Descend /dɪˈsɛnd/ • / d end / ɛnd // Descent /dɪˈsɛnt/ • / t ent / ɛnt //

An enunciation difference between / d end / ɛnd // and / t ent / ɛnt // is the sharp, crisp plosive occlusive cusp and cutoff to the / t ent / ɛnt // versus the longer held, comparatively drawn out / d end / ɛnd // plosive occlusion

[ meant /ˈmɛnt/ ] • [ -⟨ed⟩, variously pronounced as /t/, /d/, or /ᵻd/ [ dip /ˈdɪp/, dipped /ˈdɪpt/ ] • PlosiveAlveolarIPA

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started