1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum semisomna."

"Ego sum semisomna."

Translation:I am half asleep.

September 22, 2019

9 Comments


sousquark

Bibere caffeam volo.


Aevuh

Somna is Swedish for FALLING ASLEEP.


JanOleA

The hint suggests "half-asleep" for semisomna, yet when I write "I am half-asleep" I am told I missed a space. Reported as well as "Something else went wrong".


gsp732649

it accepted drowsy b4. now it does not. idky.


Danielconcasco

We add translations when they are reported using the Report Button.


JayBrodell

I am curious why this is not for a male. I thought this word was an adjective that would take the gender of the subject.


Danielconcasco

We don't know the gender of the subject, so either is valid. We try to use a mix of masculine and feminine adjectives to demonstrate as many forms as possible.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started