1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum semisomna."

"Ego sum semisomna."

Translation:I am half asleep.

September 22, 2019

15 Comments


sousquark

Bibere caffeam volo.


Aevuh

Somna is Swedish for FALLING ASLEEP.


1iUp25nV

Inconsistency: The dictionary hints "half-asleep" hyphenated. The result says, missed space between half and asleep.


OsoGegenHest

It's a limitation of the software. It cannot let the user put compounds together.


Abe1029

Yep, I'm still awake! ...At... three in the morning, heh... I'm getting drowsy though... I'd better get in bed before I fall aslee@srg45* brctnsyh . +v?'tbw4### aqlCTWND3


JanOleA

The hint suggests "half-asleep" for semisomna, yet when I write "I am half-asleep" I am told I missed a space. Reported as well as "Something else went wrong".


JayBrodell

I am curious why this is not for a male. I thought this word was an adjective that would take the gender of the subject.


Danielconcasco

We don't know the gender of the subject, so either is valid. We try to use a mix of masculine and feminine adjectives to demonstrate as many forms as possible.


Kohvikruus

Why not just "sleepy"? This whole course is strangely attached to some rather specific phrases that are not really that popular in everday English.


Danielconcasco

Half asleep is a popular, everyday phrase. It's also a literal translation, making a good default answer.

You can suggest other translations with the Report Button.


Pucela00

Feminine voice for this sentence, not masculine! Reported Aug 02 2021


DiaaV

How do you say half-awake?


gsp732649

it accepted drowsy b4. now it does not. idky.


Danielconcasco

We add translations when they are reported using the Report Button.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.