1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Litteras scribo."

"Litteras scribo."

Translation:I write literature.

September 22, 2019

7 Comments


myrichiehaynes

In another exercise "I study latin literature" used "litteris latinis" and now it is using "litteras".

Both are first person. Both are using a first person verb "scribo" and "studeo". So why are there different endings on "litter"?


brobama420

"litteras" is accusative, in this case. "to study" uses the ablative in latin, and therefore ends in "is" here.


lynhollow

Wondering this also. Finding it hard to figure out, especially when it doesn't appear to explain why there are the two different endings.


TheMartian6

Is literature an umbrella term for poems, novels and alike?


lynhollow

I would assume so, yes. Literature, encompasing all variety written works.


brobama420

"Litteras" is used for "letters" later in the course but isn't accepted here. Why?


162_day-S-treak

Je n'ai jamais dit que "j'écris de la literrature" ! Pouvez-vous m'xpliquer le sens de la phrase ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.