Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él ganó nueve mil dólares."

Translation:He won nine thousand dollars.

5 years ago

50 Comments


tlpresn

How can "he won 9000 dollars" be wrong?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

LoL I was just wondering if I could type numbers instead, but I didn't want to risk loosing the heart. TY tlpresn, now I know.

5 years ago

tlpresn

It's variable. This is the first time I've been buzzed for entering numbers. Every other time I've gotten away with it, even though I was just being lazy.

5 years ago

royalt213

Username checks out.

1 year ago

marliner

They want you to write "nine thousand" - apparently they forgot that testing your English spelling is not the goal here.

4 years ago

Heatherbennett0

How can u understand what the r saying they went super fast

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

With the exception of the listening exercises, the audio is always used in conjunction with the written sentence, so even if the audio is fast, you can still read what is being said. In the case of listening exercises, the turtle button allows you to hear the sentence in a much slower version, where each word is pronounced separately and (usually) enunciated.

That being said, the Duolingo speakers still speak a fraction of the pace of a typical native Spanish speaker. If you complain about how fast and /or poorly enunciated the speakers are here, you are in for an unfortunate surprise when you try conversing with a native.

Try saying a typical English sentence with all of the words clearly separated and enunciated perfectly, and you'll see how unnatural it is. Spanish is no different.

1 year ago

MichaelDayGB

I think the idea is that '9000' translates to '9000' but 'nueve mil' means 'nine thousand'

3 years ago

The_Companion

You can do "He won 9 thousand dollars"

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Your use of "win" should be correct - they probably wanted you to spell out nine thousand.

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

Sometimes when it asks you to, say, translate "one" into Spanish, typing "1" will do the trick.

4 years ago

RoByrne199

Who else wrote million insted because they were thinking about winning nine million dollsrs

4 years ago

amulyavr

I did! And also, i was almost about to write "New" million dollars :D

3 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

I almost did, but I remembered that it's always "millón de algo", and since it was "mil dólares" en vez de "mil de dólares", I realized that it wasn't million.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's exactly nine thousaaaaaaaaaaaaand!

3 years ago

DavidBrown128173

They counted $9,000 wrong, buy would have accepted 9,000 dollars. Please fix!

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I put an exclamation point at the end of my translation because I'm really excited for him.

3 years ago

raymillr

$9000 should be accepted

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Absolutely it should. Report it. I reported a similar problem in a different lesson and recently received an email from Duo support informing me that they now accept the answer containing numerals.

2 years ago

JosieSpaulding

Something is wrong with the voice pickup. I have repeated the sentence nine thousand times

2 years ago

kfupanda

Because you were meant to type in Spanish

5 years ago

tlpresn

Why would I have to re-type the Spanish shown above in Spanish?

5 years ago

kfupanda

No idea but when I did the exercise, the Spanish was not displayed. I had to listen to audio and type the Spanish. But this thing can't seem to make its mind up as to whether it will allow you to use figures or if you have to type to the numbers out in full. Sometimes it likes, sometimes it doesn't.

5 years ago

tlpresn

Well that wasn't the case with me. I was given the exercise exactly as shown above.

5 years ago

Amigo108

How do you type the Spanish characters? I'm doing this on my android smart phone. Thanks

4 years ago

tedsmoker

try pressing and holding the letter until the option pops up.

4 years ago

dspeiser

You may be able to download a Spanish language bundle for your keyboard. For example, on the "Swype" keyboard, you can download multiple languages. If you download the Spanish one, you can long press on the spacebar and choose between English or Spanish. You can also set it to automatically detect which of the two languages you are typing in.

3 years ago

meredithweiss18

Does anyone else notice the fact that they stress mil way too much? lol Él ganó nueve milllll dólares.

3 years ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

When you win, you ganó! (To me ganó reminds me of gain)

3 years ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Mediocre lottery.

1 year ago

CGChurch
CGChurch

Good for him

1 year ago

ken.goodwi

Ganó sounds like cano. Is that the correct pronunciation for the g here?

4 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Yes, it is very correct.

3 years ago

Sherry_Frey

ganar also means to earn

3 years ago

EdK4kY

This also seems more likely, but which is the more common meaning?

3 years ago

AndyJacobs1

What was wrong with that answer

3 years ago

Danny787889

How can $9000 be wrong?

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

"He won $9,000" wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

sbrown1987

Is ganó "won" or "earned"? It's translating "earned".

2 years ago

mimontice

"He won $9,000" wasn't accepted either.

2 years ago

gz7g6b

$9000 is wrong too

1 year ago

VictoriaEu617409

I try top speak into the microphone, but it is not hearing me. What am I doing wrong?

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

'He won $9,000' didn't work either. :(

1 year ago

AskarBazar
AskarBazar

is "gano" a cognate of "gain" somehow?

1 year ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

How can it mean won AND earn? There's quite a distinction... Anybody know of it's more common for one or the other? Or if theres alternate Spanish words for won or earn?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

He won $9,000

2 months ago

PopTartTastic

OVER 9000!

4 years ago

vlid0o

...by selling his kidney. Yay !

3 years ago

FaylyFay

I thought Duolingo was designed to translate sections of website pages, that's why it's free..... If so, then it's best to use the written words rather than numbers surely? !

2 years ago

DavidBrown128173

It was testing our understanding of the meaning in English, so using numerals instead of written words should be excepted. To be clear, if it was asking us to translate from Spanish to English, then it would be more understandable to require written words, but that is not the case here.

2 years ago