1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tempori matrem servamus."

"Tempori matrem servamus."

Translation:We save the mother on time.

September 22, 2019

17 Comments


domsalazar0

I just picture a bunch of superheroes with a packed schedule.

All right, we saved the mother on time... but we were a little late stopping the bank robbery...


SeanMeaneyPL

"We save the mother on time" suggests a certain deviousness. It suggests planning. "On time" could mean "on schedule, as planned, as intended". That works with constructions like "The bus/train left on time" or "The play started (right) on time".

"In time" implies "before the opportunity to do so was wasted/unavailing/useless".

"We arrived in time" suggests "before it was too late". "We arrived on time" suggests "at the right time to participate".


queenofshred

What would be the Latin for "we save the mother in time"? Is there a difference between the two sentences in Latin?


Justin751801

Well I'm glad we made it! Any later and...


networkhaker

Call me crazy but i feel like "we save the mother time" should work as a translation.


SuzanneNussbaum

But that would need different cases: "We save time for the mother " (i.e., we save time for her benefit): time would be accusative, WHAT we save ( = Latin tempus); mother would be dative, TO/FOR WHOM we do the action (Latin mātrī).

"Time" is a 'weird' word, being a neuter of the 3rd decl: tempus, temporis , neuter.


gwilio

"tempori" what case is it, and why?


SeanMeaneyPL

It is genitive singular, but don't ask me why!


SuzanneNussbaum

No--since tempus is a 3rd declension noun, its genitive is actually temporis . (It's neuter, like corpus, corporis , n., body; not a typical "us" noun like Marcus or servus belonging to the 2nd declension--those are the ones with genitive in -ī .)

If it's a case form, it's the dative singular. Sometimes nouns seem to have developed what are essentially adverbial forms, and this may be one of them.

(For example, you can say "at night" either with the ablative nocte , from nox, noctis , f., night; or with adverbial noctū , as if there had been a 4th decl. version of the noun.)


DonaldYTKA

Anyone can tell servamus is "we save" or "we serve"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Two different verbs:

servāre means "to save, preserve, conserve," and the a of servāmus shows that the verb form in this sentence comes from servāre : "we save."

servīre + dative means "to serve, be a slave to," and the present-tense "we" form of it would be servīmus .


DonaldYTKA

So clear. Thank you. They're so closed together.


SuzanneNussbaum

Very happy if that helps! Thanks for letting me know.


Xuu37

I thought it was "in time" in English? Does that work as well?


Donald_Scott

Matrem servamus sed psittacos eius perfidos et ebrios sacrificamus.


sean22105

...and under budget


doc642670

but is there a wrong time to save a mother?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.