1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tempori matrem servamus."

"Tempori matrem servamus."

Translation:We save the mother on time.

September 22, 2019

5 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

I think "in time" sounds better in English. (We rescue her, in time for her to escape an otherwise dreadful fate.)

Addendum: "We arrive on time" is a real English idiom, though.


SeanMeaneyPL

"We save the mother on time" suggests a certain deviousness. It suggests planning. "On time" could mean "on schedule, as planned, as intended". That works with constructions like "The bus/train left on time" or "The play started (right) on time".

"In time" implies "before the opportunity to do so was wasted/unavailing/useless".

"We arrived in time" suggests "before it was too late". "We arrived on time" suggests "at the right time to participate".


networkhaker

Call me crazy but i feel like "we save the mother time" should work as a translation.


SuzanneNussbaum

But that would need different cases: "We save time for the mother " (i.e., we save time for her benefit): time would be accusative, WHAT we save ( = Latin tempus); mother would be dative, TO/FOR WHOM we do the action (Latin matri).

"Time" is a 'weird' word, being a neuter of the 3rd decl: tempus, temporis, neuter.


DexterAndre

"What time is it? Time to save mother o'clock."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.