"How many students are in the city?"

Translation:Quot discipuli in urbe sunt?

September 22, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M_30

I would say: Quot discipulos in urbe sunt?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not possible. Discipulos would be accusative plural, and here, the students are nominative, subject.

The students/pupils are in the city.
How many students are in the city?

There's no verb that takes "students" as a direct complement, in other words, asking for an accusative.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There's no verb that takes "students" as a direct complement

Direct objects are the recipient of the action of a transitive (and therefore active) verb.

Subject complements are what come with a copula.

"Direct complement" is not a term.


Johnny547662

The question was "How many students are in the city?" I gave - Quot discipulas sunt in urbe? which it said was correct but with a spelling mistake and should have been "Quot discipulae sunt in urbe?" The point is though that "discipulae" wasn't an option to choose from the words listed.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If "discipuli" was one of the options, it wanted you to select that one.


SivaramNaiduK

Hello ty for previous replies. How do i discern the gender of students in this question?, how does the question assume feminine gender since students are neutral gender?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's free-writing, you can type in either way. If it's multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid options. If it's a word bank, you just need to find the appropriate words from the pile.


Shady330

Shockingly the "common" word order here is more similar to Japanese rather than Roman language descendants. 幾つ学生が町にいるか? Latin never ceases to amaze me*

  • I know.. the word order is more loose in Japanese but this is the first association that popped up as "common" order.

ChristianS319296

I have lots of difficulty between discipuli discipulos discipulus ... I think discipulus and discipula are singular and not the direct object? Id love if someone could explain.


TadeRulf

Why not quomodo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Quo-modo, literally "what manner". There is a world of difference between "how" and "how many".


Debbie697250

Discipulae was not a choice

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.