1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We throw the fish to you."

"We throw the fish to you."

Translation:Piscem vobis iacimus.

September 22, 2019

16 Comments


Carrington644231

tibi is "to you" as an indirect object, which is not the situation we have in this sentence. Throwing something to (or towards) someone demands "ad" and an accusative of place to which.


KeithA.Pesto

I agree, I don't think the dative case should be used when describing physically throwing something


SuzanneNussbaum

Precisely. We have to distinguish between "to" that means "motion towards" ( = ad + accusative) and "to" that means "in someone's interest, for someone" (= dative case, indirect object).

Maybe we should translate: "We throw the fish for you ( = on your behalf)".


RaulARomoE

It is also possible "iacere aliquid IN ALIQUEM"


PERCE_NEIGE

"Iacere aliquid in aliquem", means to throw something to someone".

In aliquem, here is "vobis", and Aliquid is "piscem". So, I don't really understand your question.


SuzanneNussbaum

He wants to construct it with preposition in + accus., as opposed to the dative.

Elsewhere I've suggested using ad + accusative, with iacere.


Carrington644231

to throw...involves movement from one place to another...needs ad plus accusative, NOT dative case


DrewDevereux

Weird bug: Duolingo offered only "iacimus", then said I have a typo and it should have been "iaciumus".


Carissa789117

How would you say, "we throw fish at you"?


CynthiaAll13

there's no way to tell from the English that 'fish' is singular. It is translated into a Latin plural elsewhere. How are we supposed to guess?


1e7nx0WG

In such situations, Duolingo should accept both possibilities as correct. If it does not, and you believe your answer is otherwise correct, then report it as "My answer should be accepted.".


BrunoKochi3

How can a word "iacimus" be spelled wrong when it is YOUR word?


Ccbbc3

Cette manie de jeter le poisson!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started