1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We throw the fish to you."

"We throw the fish to you."

Translation:Piscem vobis iacimus.

September 22, 2019

24 Comments


Carrington644231

tibi is "to you" as an indirect object, which is not the situation we have in this sentence. Throwing something to (or towards) someone demands "ad" and an accusative of place to which.


AntoniusRexX

iacio is a verb that can take a dative or ad + accusative to show motion towards an object. adicio (throw to/at) only takes the dative for this motion. Here, both seem acceptable. (Lewis & Short dictionary)


KeithA.Pesto

I agree, I don't think the dative case should be used when describing physically throwing something


SuzanneNussbaum

Precisely. We have to distinguish between "to" that means "motion towards" ( = ad + accusative) and "to" that means "in someone's interest, for someone" (= dative case, indirect object).

Maybe we should translate: "We throw the fish for you ( = on your behalf)".


Carrington644231

to throw...involves movement from one place to another...needs ad plus accusative, NOT dative case


RaulARomoE

It is also possible "iacere aliquid IN ALIQUEM"


PERCE_NEIGE

"Iacere aliquid in aliquem", means to throw something to someone".

In aliquem, here is "vobis", and Aliquid is "piscem". So, I don't really understand your question.


SuzanneNussbaum

He wants to construct it with preposition in + accus., as opposed to the dative.

Elsewhere I've suggested using ad + accusative, with iacere.


[deactivated user]

    I think "ad" + accusative would have been better: it can be a place complement (the fish going toward you) and even an ostile movement (the fish going against you)


CarissaS103

    How would you say, "we throw fish at you"?


CynthiaAll13

    there's no way to tell from the English that 'fish' is singular. It is translated into a Latin plural elsewhere. How are we supposed to guess?


1e7nx0WG

    In such situations, Duolingo should accept both possibilities as correct. If it does not, and you believe your answer is otherwise correct, then report it as "My answer should be accepted.".


AntoniusRexX

    A general statement as in "I like fish" would be a plural..."Pisces mihi placent." The singular may be determined if the indefinite article "a" can be put in front of fish: "I'd like (a) fish." But if you did this to the "I like (a) fish" example, you'd be stating your affection for one specific fish. This Duolingo sentence could have a singular or plural "fish", although someone throwing many fish seems excessive.


GScottOliver

    Not if we're describing a process. Haven't you seen video of a fish market where the employees form a line, and throw large-ish fish along the line from the truck to the store, like a bucket brigade?


CatherineS587745

    "you" should be accusative - place to which and not dative


DrewDevereux

    Weird bug: Duolingo offered only "iacimus", then said I have a typo and it should have been "iaciumus".


Theo639847

    This I also cannot understand. IaciUmus???


BrunoKochi3

    How can a word "iacimus" be spelled wrong when it is YOUR word?


the_Grimaldon

    The phrase says "you" which could be plural or singular. If you only accept the plural, you should make it "you(pl)" or "you all"


MarkJensen125706

    Domingo claimed that I had a typo for this but I don't believe that is correct. I was using the word bank rather than the keyboard and yet it. flagged "iacimus"


brigids.em

    In foro Loco Lucii laboramusne?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.