1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot filias habetis?"

"Quot filias habetis?"

Translation:How many daughters do you have?

September 22, 2019

3 Comments


pye20

remysapienza: Rewording to make the grammar more obvious:

You do have • how many • daughters?
HabētisQuotFīliās?

Habētis • ( You ) • Subject Plural

Habētis • Do have • Verb Transitivé

Quot • How many • Direct Object Determiner Adjective Indeclinable

Fīliās • Daughters • Direct Object Noun, Plural, Accusative Case

[ Have ] Verb + [ Daughters ] Direct Object, Plural, in Accusative Case - the recipient of the action of being had [ Have ].

[ Quot ] is a quantifying Determiner, a Latin single word, for which English does not have single, word for word, equivalent. Treat [ Quot ] as an Adjective Determiner of [ Daughters ]. [ Quot ] does not decline so it displays no Inflection variation, as does its Noun, [ Fīlias ], which is a Feminine Plural word in the Accusative Case:

The English word How, is frequently an adverb but, in this expression it does not address the attributes of the Verb: [ Have ], rather it is part of the two word, [ How many ], quantifying Determiner. Other similar Determiner x examples:
You have / do not have: x daughter/s.
Do you have / Have you x daughters?
x = a, any, many, no, two, so many, too many, quite so many, way too many, way too few, some, nary a, quite a few, [ Zero Null • You have daughters. Zero Null Article Determiner, & etc.

Quot Determiner - Indeclinable

Fīlia - Nom Sing • Fīliae - Nom Plu • Fīliās - Accusative Plural

Habeō + esse + the possessor, e.g., mihi, tibi, nōbīs in the Dative Case • Habēsne epistolas?

Habēre + Direct Object in Accusative Case


remysapienza

Anyone could you explain why, this answer is "filias" but not "filiae"? What the different?


cashell

I had a similar question and someone said the easiest way to think of this is kind of like the difference between "they" and "them".

Rough example tied back to this exercise: - Correct: "How many of 'them' (filias) do you have?" - Incorrect: "How many of 'they' (filiae) do you have?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.