"My sister has told me what has happened in the hospital."

Translation:Meine Schwester hat mir erzählt, was im Krankenhaus passiert ist.

April 21, 2013

5 Comments


SpotXSpot

Why not "was hat im Krankenhaus passiert"?

April 21, 2013

OzrenIlic

This is a dependent clause and verb goes at the end. This distinction haben/sein is not clear to me.

June 2, 2013

KyleGoetz

Motion verbs use sein, while non-motion verbs use haben. That's about 90% accurate and extremely simple to remember.

Ich bin gegangen. (bin + motion verb (go))

Ich habe erzählt. (habe + non-motion verb)

January 14, 2014

legX

Yes, but I did not think "passieren" is a "motion" verb !! Is this an exception ? Thx !

February 2, 2014

youngestthomas

I agree with legX, and actually in my dictionary it lists passieren as using haben, not sein. Please help if you can

February 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.