1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You would like our book."

"You would like our book."

Translation:Librum nostrum velitis.

September 22, 2019

8 Comments


1e7nx0WG

Velitis comes from the verb volo meaning "to wish", "to want", or "to be willing". Dictionary definitions do not include "to like", which is what it is being used to mean here.


GScottOliver

2019-11-15 I totally agree. The other sentences use "would like" as a polite way of saying "want", which volo fits perfectly. This English sentence is a conditional, meaning, "You will like our book, if you read it." So far, I think we have learned to express liking by the verb placere, to please. Different idea.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not "to like", it's "to would like" = to wish.


1e7nx0WG

See the discussion on the sentence "I would like red wine" at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33837764 regarding usage of the subjunctive in sentences such as this.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but I was replying to "Dictionary definitions do not include "to like", which is what it is being used to mean here..

The thing being used here is "to would like", not "to like".


BryanEdwar5

To goes before an infinitive verb; would is a finite verb.


7ga4Ktv4

i had "nostrum librum velis" is it the order of librum nostrum that's the important bit here or does this sentence for some reason not accept the singular you?


Noahgamerrr

Normally it should be accepted, but in this lesson, the focus is in the plural forms (nos,vos)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started