1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْتي وَزَوْجَتي"

"بِنْتي وَزَوْجَتي"

Translation:my daughter and my wife

September 22, 2019

5 Comments


samsoniteboi

Bint is both daughter and girl?

September 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Just to add, it would have been better if they used ابنتي for my daughter instead of بنتي. The latter sounds more dialectical, and it is derived from بنت which originally means girl.

Bonus: بنت is also used in names, in archaic format (and is still in use in some countries) like stating X daughter of Y, beside X son of Y (similar to the Irish mac and ).

September 23, 2019

AmineHadji1

Actually بِنْت /bint/ means girl, but is widely used for daughter. If you really want to emphasize the daughter, you say ابنة /ibna/ (the feminine of ابن /ibn/ = son)

September 23, 2019

Toms662174

Cute

September 22, 2019

SquirrelWalsh

No definition given for "my wife"

October 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.