1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You do not hit angry parrots…

"You do not hit angry parrots."

Translation:Psittacos iratos non pulsatis.

September 22, 2019

11 Comments


cquark

Well, YOU don't. I might. Especially if these parrots keep interrupting my Latin lessons.


CarissaS103

HE HIT ME FIRST!


PeterGoess.

tu quoque, psittace?


lesliewilman

Not often twice, anyway.


jaiirapetjan

How would you say this as a command (Don't hit angry parrots)?


luksky07

It should be "Noli pulsare psittacos iratos"


Shremlar

When are pronouns excluded? I entered: Tu psitticos iratos non pulsatis


Gfldo

Hello,

The use of pronouns, while not obligatory and quite rare, is possible.

However, your answer does contain a mistake: indeed, you have to match the pronoun used as a subject and the verb, which is not the case in your sentence.

In Latin, there are two different "you" : "Tu" for singular "you" and "vos" for plural "you". The verb is not conjugated the same way depending on which one is used.

  • (Singular) you hit => Tu pulsas
  • (Plural) you hit => Vos pulsatis

So you could either answer "Tu psittacos iratos non pulsas" or "Vos psittacos iratos non pulsatis".


ErnestoAlc499713

Word order again - I put "non" at the beginning of the sentence and got a wrong


MasterOfKrynn

This could get mixed up with vocative case..

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.