1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم!"

"اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم!"

Translation:Peace be upon you!

September 22, 2019

4 Comments


Arifahisnaini

وعليكم السلام


Elias.M.A

Can someone break down the grammar of this?

I know Salaam means Peace. What does the U marker at the end of Salaamu signify? What's the root verb of Alaykum? Or is it from the preposition "عَلَى"?


Ashfaq709193

yes عَلَى - to and كُم - you (plural) . Plural because from what I know we are greeting the accompanying angels as well. The U at the end is because it is in the nominative case, I think .


Elham557450

علیکم means to you

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.