1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ما ٱلْأَخْبار؟"

"ما ٱلْأَخْبار؟"

Translation:What is new?

September 22, 2019

7 Comments


Ghasem754727

Why not What is the news?


Alex112823

I thought جَديد meant new?


ferris.N

أَخْبار means news, as in "The 10 o'clock news" or "news paper". جَديد means new, as in "My new car". This phrase is an informal phrase (I think). Literally it means "what is the news" but it is interpreted as "What's new?"


OSajid

Isn't "Akhbar" plural of "Khabar".. so answer should be "What is the news?"


dxrsam

yes but look at the semantics


tqgI9

I think news is true


BehdadMajd

New or news!!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.